English (Cartography; Aerial-Photography Prospecting; Photography)
aerial mapping lens [correct]
CONT: The macro lenses that [are recommended] are undoubtedly good lenses, but the idea that a lens optimised for flat objects is somehow worse for three-dimensional subjects is pure marketing speak. The only exception is when the field curvature of the non-flat field lens is optimised to a known, curved subject or film plane, as in some aerial mapping lenses.
OBS: aerial mapping lens: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Cartographie; Prospection par photographie aérienne; Photographie)
objectif utilisé en cartographie aérienne [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: cartographie aérienne: Utilisation d'un aéronef dans le but de tracer des cartes à l'aide d'une caméra ou d'autres appareils de mesure ou dispositifs enregistreurs.
OBS: objectif utilisé en cartographie aérienne : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.