English (Finance)
minister receipt discharges original liability
CONT: (2) Minister's receipt discharges original liability-The receipt of the Minister for moneys paid as required under this section is a good and sufficient discharge of the original liability to the extent of the payment.
OBS: Terminology used at Revenue Canada (Termicom).
OBS: Source: Income Tax Act, Part XV, section 224.3(2).
French (Finances)
récépissé du ministre constituant quittance [masculine noun]
CONT: C(2)Récépissé du ministre constituant quittance - Le récépissé du ministre relatif à des fonds versés, comme l'exige le présent article, constitue une quittance valable et suffisante de l'obligation initiale jusqu'à concurrence du paiement.
OBS: Terminologie en usage à Revenu Canada (Termicom).
OBS: Source : Loi de l'impôt sur le revenu, Partie XV, paragraphe 224.3(2).