English (Citizenship and Immigration)
good and sufficient discharge [correct, federal act]
CONT: The receipt of the Minister is a good and sufficient discharge of the original liability to the extent of the payment.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, 2001.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
quittance valable et suffisante [correct, federal act, feminine noun]
CONT: Le reçu du ministre constitue une quittance valable et suffisante de l'obligation envers le débiteur de Sa Majesté, à concurrence du versement.
OBS: Terme tiré de la Loi sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2001.