English (Pipes and Fittings)
metal to metal joint
CONT: The top of the lavatory flexible supply has a bevelled end which fits into the base of the faucet and when tightened with a coupling, it makes a good metal to metal joint.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords)
joint métal/métal [masculine noun]
CONT: L'extrémité supérieure des tubes d'alimentation souples [...] est biseautée et s'insère dans la base des robinets; une fois l'écrou-union serré, elle assure un très bon joint métal/métal.