English (Economics)
bidding war [correct]
DEF: An exchange where potential buyers of a good in limited supply push up the price of the good by offering ever increasing amounts in order to outbid competitors.
French (Économique)
guerre d'enchères [feminine noun]
OBS: Terme créé sur le modèle de «modèle d'enchères» (binding model) (LLMAR, 1977).