English (Laws of the Market (Economy); The Product (Marketing))
fragmentation of supply [correct]
CONT: The high degree of competition between brands, together with the negligible barriers to entry, fragmentation of supply, as well as the fact that it is not an essential good, makes virtually impossible any attempt to impose a price schedule with an eye to obtaining extraordinary profits or market domination.
OBS: Terminology related to the Free Trade Area of the Americas (FTAA) negotiating process.
French (Lois du marché (Économie); Produit (Commercialisation))
fragmentation de l'offre [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Terminologie du processus d'établissement de la Zone de libre-échange des Amériques (ZLEA).
Spanish (Leyes del mercado (Economía); Producto (Comercialización))
pulverización de la oferta [correct, feminine noun]; fragmentación de la oferta [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: El alto grado de competencia entre las marcas, sumado a los escasos obstáculos al ingreso, la pulverización de la oferta y el no tratarse de un producto básico, hacen prácticamente imposible toda tentativa de imposición de precios con miras a obtener lucros extraordinarios o dominar el mercado.
OBS: Terminología relacionada con el proceso de establecimiento del Área de Libre Comercio de las Américas (ALCA).