English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
socio-economic drought [correct]; socioeconomic drought [correct]
CONT: Socioeconomic drought is what happens when physical water shortage starts to affect people, individually and collectively. Or, in more abstract terms, most socioeconomic definitions of drought associate it with the supply and demand of an economic good. One could argue that a physical water shortage with no socioeconomic impacts is a policy success.
CONT: Socio-economic Drought Perspective. Not all water shortages are manifest in ways that impact people. A socio-economic perspective does not recognize drought until it tangibly effects peoples’ lives in terms of their behavior and options (e.g., water rationing, increased prices, or lost recreational opportunities) or depressed earning power (in particular reduced agricultural income which may trickle down and adversely affect through other industries, thus increasing regional financial stress).
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
sécheresse socio-économique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La sécheresse socio-économique apparaît quand les précipitations insuffisantes ont un impact significatif sur les communautés et leur économie.
CONT: Sur un plan plus opérationnel, on peut distinguer la sécheresse climatique, la sécheresse hydrologique, la sécheresse agronomique et la sécheresse socio-économique.
OBS: On écrirait mieux «sècheresse».
OBS: sècheresse : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2006).
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
sequía socioeconómica [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: El déficit de lluvia en Centroamérica en el año 2001 [...] algunos países habían experimentado sequía climática, otros, sequía agrícola, y en algunos, por los impactos sociales que experimentaron, sequía socioeconómica.
OBS: Las definiciones de sequía asociadas con sus impactos socioeconómicos generalmente están asociadas con la demanda y el abastecimiento de algún producto o servicio.