English (Soil Science; Climatology)
pedoclimate [correct]; soil climate [correct]; solclime
DEF: The temperature and moisture conditions of the soil.
CONT: Evaluation of the microclimate and pedoclimate of these truffle beds has been rare... From the chemical point of view the soil is calcareous, with a sub-alkaline(pH > 7. 6) reaction and with a good supply of organic matter. From the physical point of view, it is permeable, so there is no stagnant water, and it is well-aerated. It has abundant interconnected macropores, an apparent density of about 1. 1 and the texture guarantees a good moisture content in all seasons : The pedoclimate is udic.
French (Science du sol; Climatologie)
pédoclimat [correct, masculine noun]; climat du sol [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Conditions de température et d'humidité du sol.
Spanish (Ciencia del suelo; Climatología)
pedoclima [masculine noun]; clima del suelo [masculine noun]
DEF: Condiciones de temperatura y de humedad del suelo.