English (Cost of Living)
rise in the price of a good [correct]
CONT: A rise in the price of a good normally means that demand for that good exceeds its supply.
French (Coût de la vie)
augmentation du prix d'un bien [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En règle générale, une augmentation du prix d’un bien signifie que la demande est supérieure à l’offre.