English (Fatty Substances (Food))
rice oil [correct]; rice bran oil [correct]
DEF: Oil extracted from rice bran.
CONT: Edible rice oil is a liquid that is derived through stabilization and extraction of bran oil. Rice oil is used as a household salad oil and cooking due to its plain, good taste, as well as favorable oxidation characteristics. It is also used commercially in the production of mayonnaise and dressings.
OBS: rice oil: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Corps gras (Ind. de l'aliment.))
huile de riz [correct, feminine noun]; huile de son de riz [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: huile de riz : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques
Spanish (Substancias grasas (Industria alimentaria))
aceite de arroz [correct, masculine noun]; aceite de afrecho de arroz [correct, masculine noun]