English (Perfume and Cosmetics Industry; Domestic Duties (General))
home fragrance [correct]; room spray [correct]
CONT: Home fragrances can easily change the mood and the vibe of a place – they can be energizing and reinvigorating as well as make you feel ready for snuggles under a soft blanket. Try using different fragrances in different rooms: they’ll accompany you during your daily activities and will help you diffuse your personality throughout your home.
CONT: Welcome to the world of "room sprays" and "home fragrances. "They’re like subdued colognes, but for linens, or couches, or for the overall room in general. You can target an unpleasant smell, or just keep things smelling good for whoever's coming through.
French (Parfumerie; Travaux domestiques (Généralités))
parfum d'ambiance [correct, masculine noun]; parfum d'intérieur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un parfum d'ambiance est un produit de consommation qui émet une fragrance dans l'air intérieur afin de créer une ambiance ou de masquer une (des) odeur(s). On compte une multitude de produits différents sous de diverses formes: vaporisateurs [...], gels, huiles, liquides, solides, à suspendre, potpourri, diffuseurs [...] et chandelles parfumées.