English (Soil Improvement and Fertilizer Management; Plant and Crop Production)
plant starter [correct]; plant starter fertilizer [correct]
CONT: It’s a good idea to prepare your garden soil a couple of weeks ahead of planting, too. Tilling the soil early will fool weeds into germinating early, and you can then pull them to reduce competition with your seedlings. When there is no longer any risk of frost, take the seedlings out of the pots and plant them into the garden. Water regularly (but don’t over water) and feed with a high quality fertilizer like PINK Vigoro or Instant Vigoro Water Soluble Plant Starter 10-52-10.
CONT: It's time to repot when you notice either of the following conditions : your plant needs water daily because it won’t hold any moisture or large roots are pushing through the drain hole. In both cases the root system has grown so big that very little soil is left in the pot. Find a slightly larger container, and transplant using good quality soil. To avoid or minimize transplant shock handle the roots gently and water well after repotting. A good plant starter fertilizer like 10-52-10 will help encourage root growth.
French (Fumure et amélioration du sol; Cultures (Agriculture))
engrais de départ [correct, masculine noun]; fertilisant de départ [correct, masculine noun]; produit de démarrage
CONT: Fertilisation de départ [...] Généralement, les conifères se plantent au début de l'automne ou tôt au printemps. Creusez une fosse plus grande que la motte et préparez un mélange de base composé de bonne terre et de fumier composté dans lequel vous ajouterez une poignée d'engrais de départ Nutrite 7-27-11.
OBS: Transplantonic [...] stimule au printemps le démarrage de la végétation et augmente le rendement des arbres fruitiers.