English (Photography)
lag time [correct]
CONT: lag time. Probably the biggest single complaint from digital camera owners is the lag time, the delay from you pressing the shutter release to the camera actually taking the shot. This delay varies quite a bit between camera models, the good news being that manufacturers are addressing this issue and newer digital cameras are certainly much quicker than even six months ago.
French (Photographie)
temps mort [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sur un appareil photo numérique, temps qui s'écoule entre le moment où l'on appuie sur le déclencheur et la prise de la photo.