English (Orthopedic Surgery)
spiral fracture with third fragment [correct]
CONT: The Seidel' s humeral interlocking nail is used in our department since december 1986... In 41 cases we used a static procedure; post-operative immobilisation average time : were 13 days... Post-operative complications consisted in 1 case of infection healed after removal of the nail, and 1 case of secondary displacement after dynamic nailing with secondary radio-circumflex paralysis... All transverse fractures had a very good result but also the transverse and spiral fractures with third fragment which represent very unstable fractures especially at the upper third.
French (Chirurgie orthopédique)
fracture spiroïde à troisième fragment [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'enclouage verrouillé huméral selon Seidel est utilisé dans notre service depuis décembre 1986 [...] Le montage a été statique dans 41 cas, la contention post-opératoire moyenne a été de 13 jours [...] Les complications post-opératoires ont été une infection guérie après ablation du clou à consolidation et un déplacement secondaire après enclouage dynamique ayant entraîné une paralysie radio-circonflexe [...] Toutes les fractures transversales simples ont eu un très bon résultat, mais aussi les transversales et les spiroïdes à troisième fragment, les fractures instables de traitement difficile notamment au tiers supérieur.