English (Laws of the Market (Economy))
law of downward-sloping demand [correct]
OBS: The law of downward-sloping demand : When the price of a good is raised(at the same time that all other things are held constant), less of it is demanded. Or, what is the same thing : If a greater quantity of a good is put on the market, then-other things being equal-it can be sold only at a lower price.
French (Lois du marché (Économie))
loi de la demande à pente fléchissante [proposal, feminine noun]; loi de la courbe de demande inclinée vers le bas [feminine noun]; loi de la courbe de demande à pente inclinée vers le bas [feminine noun]; loi de la demande à pente inclinée vers le bas [feminine noun]; loi de la demande décroissante [feminine noun]