English (Information Theory; Audio Technology)
sampling rate [correct]; sound-sampling rate [correct]; sample rate [correct]
DEF: The rate per second at which sampling occurs during the digitization process.
OBS: Audio digitizing may involve sampling of 16 bits of data at rates as high as 48,000 times per second.
OBS: If the sampling rate is high and if the signal was observed for a long time, the discrete Fourier series and the discrete Fourier transform provide good approximations of the true spectrum.
French (Théorie de l'information; Électroacoustique)
fréquence d'échantillonnage [correct, feminine noun]; taux d'échantillonnage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'échantillonnage d'un son consiste à enregistrer sa valeur à intervalles réguliers sous forme numérique. La fréquence d'échantillonnage est le nombre d'échantillons prélevés par seconde. Plus cette fréquence est élevée, plus l'enregistrement est fidèle à l'original, et inversement.
Spanish (Teoría de la información; Electroacústica)
tasa de muestreo [correct, feminine noun]; frecuencia de muestreo [correct, feminine noun]; velocidad de muestreo [feminine noun]
DEF: Frecuencia entre las mediciones de los valores registrados y todos los valores disponibles.
CONT: Si una variable es medida cada milisegundo, la frecuencia de muestreo es de mil mediciones por segundo.