English (Medical and Surgical Equipment; Orthopedic Surgery)
Seidel humeral interlocking nail [correct]; Seidel humeral locking nail [correct]
CONT: The Seidel humeral interlocking nail has been used in our department since December 1986... In 41 cases we used a static procedure; post-operative immobilisation average time : 13 days... Post-operative complications consisted in 1 case of infection healed after removal of the nail, and 1 case of secondary displacement after dynamic nailing with secondary radio-circumflex paralysis... All transverse fractures had a very good result, but also the transverse and spiral fractures with third fragment which represent very unstable fractures especially at the upper third.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical; Chirurgie orthopédique)
clou verrouillé huméral de Seidel [correct, masculine noun]