English (Military Organization; Naval Forces)
surface combatant force [correct]
CONT: Chile benefited from good timing, as the Dutch and British downsized their surface combatant forces at a time when the Chilean Navy needed to replace its fleet, and these relatively modern ships became available at a very reasonable cost.
French (Organisation militaire; Forces navales)
force de combat de surface [correct, feminine noun]