English (Law of Contracts (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law))
construction defect; constructional defect; structural defect; fault of construction; flaw of construction; construction flaw
DEF: Defect : An imperfection in material or work which renders it unfit for the intended use. It may be a patent defect which is immediately obvious or a latent defect which is only revealed with the passage of time. The contractor has an implied liability for both patent and latent defects... It is usual in building contracts... to impose an obligation on the contractor to make good any defects which appear during the stipulated defects liability period.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil))
vice de construction [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La construction du bâtiment a normalement été confiée à un architecte ou à un entrepreneur; le vice de construction constitue un manquement de ceux-ci à leurs obligations contractuelles.
Spanish (Derecho de contratos (common law); Derecho de obligaciones (derecho civil))
defecto de construcción [correct, masculine noun]