English (Real Estate; Trade Fairs, Exhibitions, and Shows; Urban Development; Training of Personnel)
local authority search [correct]
CONT: A local authority search is, in fact, an established and invariable part of any conveyance-a "clear search" is fundamental to proof of good title.
OBS: The most common conveyancing search is the "local authority search". It is normally requisitioned by conveyancers acting on behalf of clients purchasing (or selling) property. This information is obtained from the local authority within which the property is situated.
French (Immobilier; Salons, foires et expositions (Commerce); Développement urbain; Perfectionnement et formation du personnel)
recherche auprès de l'administration locale [correct, feminine noun]