English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
doctrine of apparent ownership [correct]
CONT: At common law we shall see that the doctrine of apparent ownership, subsequently adopted in the Sale of Goods Act 1893, permits an innocent third party in certain circumstances to acquire a good title in property which the agent had no authority to transfer.(Markesinis, p. 141-142)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
doctrine de la propriété apparente [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: doctrine de la propriété apparente : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).