English (Games and Competitions (Sports); General Sports Regulations; Various Sports (General); Team Sports (General))
challenger [correct, see observation]; contender [correct]; pretender [correct, see observation]
DEF: challenger: A person who competes with you for something that you already have, for example for the leadership of a political party or for a sports championship.
DEF: contender : A team which has good chances of winning a championship or a title.
OBS: The terms "pretender" and "contender" are often used as synonyms of "challenger" in a sports context.
OBS: Related term: wannabe [colloquial - deformation of "want-to-be"].
French (Jeux et compétitions (Sports); Règlements généraux des sports; Sports divers (Généralités); Sports d'équipe (Généralités))
aspirant [correct, see observation, masculine noun, Canada]; aspirante [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Canada]; aspirant au titre [correct, masculine noun]; aspirante au titre [correct, feminine noun]; prétendant [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; prétendante [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; challenger [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: aspirant : Personne qui aspire à un titre, à une place.
DEF: aspirant au titre : Équipe dont les succès successifs lui confèrent de bonnes chances de remporter un championnat.
CONT: En battant Michael Chang, Agassi a démontré qu'il est un sérieux aspirant au titre de Sampras.
CONT: L'Allemand Boris Becker, en forme depuis Wimbledon, et Michael Chang, dont le jeu de jambes convient parfaitement à ce tournoi très éprouvant, apparaissent comme de sérieux prétendants [...] Sanchez, Martinez et la Française Mary Pierce apparaissent comme les plus sérieuses prétendantes à la succession de Graf.
CONT: Conchita Martinez, l'une des plus solides prétendantes au titre.
PHR: aspirant logique au titre; aspirant logique au championnat.
OBS: Le terme «aspirant» s'emploie surtout au Canada.