English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
non-owner [correct]
CONT: By virtue of various provisions of the different provincial Acts, sales by a non-owner will be valid to pass good title to the purchaser in the following situations : where the true owner is estopped from denying the seller's authority to sell....(Fridman, p. 132)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
non-propriétaire [correct, masculine and feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: non-propriétaire : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).