English (Offences and crimes; Social Problems; Sexology)
bad touch [correct]; bad touching [correct]; unwanted touch [correct]; sexually abusive touching [correct]
CONT: The sexual abuse of children and young people can occur as a single incident or inappropriate sexual behaviour that happens over a period of time. It usually involves the touching of a child’s sexual parts by a teenager or an adult and may also include intercourse. Children in schools are being taught about good touches and sexually abusive touching.
OBS: Related terms include "fondling", "lewd touching" and, at the opposite end of the spectrum, "good touch".
French (Infractions et crimes; Problèmes sociaux; Sexologie)
mauvais toucher [correct, masculine noun]; toucher inacceptable [correct, masculine noun]; attouchement déplacé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Toucher qui constitue de l'exploitation sexuelle.
OBS: «Attouchement», qui signifie « toucher causant un plaisir sexuel ou exprimant l'attrait physique », a une forte connotation sexuelle et est le plus souvent péjoratif. Les termes «mauvais toucher» et «toucher inacceptable» ont l'avantage d'être simples et faciles à comprendre lorsqu'on veut s'adresser à de jeunes enfants.