English (Economic Planning)
efficiency price [correct]; economic price
DEF: Price reflecting relative value to be assigned to inputs and outputs if the economy is to produce the maximum value of physical output efficiency.
DEF: An economic value used in economic analysis that reflects the opportunity cost or value in use of a good or service used or produced by a project. It may be a market price or shadow price.
CONT: Efficiency prices are the values used in economic analysis when the objective is to maximize national income (the objective assumed in this glossary). Hence, economic analysis done using efficiency prices is sometimes called "efficiency analysis". When the objective of a project is something other than national income (as might be the case in analyses that formally incorporate income distribution or savings objectives), the efficiency price may be adjusted by an appropriate distribution weight.
French (Planification économique)
prix économique [masculine noun]
Spanish (Planificación económica)
precio de eficiencia [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Es un valor económico utilizado en el análisis económico que refleja el costo de oportunidad o el valor en uso de un bien o servicio utilizado o producido por un proyecto. Puede ser un precio de mercado o un precio de cuenta. Los precios de eficiencia son los valores utilizados en el análisis económico cuando el objetivo es maximizar el ingreso nacional. Por consiguiente al análisis económico que se hace utilizando precios de eficiencia se le llama en ocasiones «análisis de eficiencia». Cuando el objetivo de un proyecto es algo diferente del ingreso nacional (como pudiera ocurrir con los análisis que incorporan formalmente objetivos de la distribución del ingreso o el ahorro), el precio de eficiencia se puede ajustar por una ponderación de la distribución apropiada.