English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Economic Planning)
point of first sale [correct]; place of first sale [correct]
DEF: The location where the first sale transaction takes place for a product.
CONT: If the point of first sale is in a relatively competitive market, the price may be a good estimate of economic value. By using a price derived from the point of first sale, the analyst avoids using an imputed value.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Planification économique)
point de la première vente [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Gestión presupuestaria y financiera; Planificación económica)
punto de primera venta [correct, masculine noun]; lugar de primera venta [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lugar donde se lleva a cabo la primera transacción de venta de un producto.
CONT: Si el punto de primera venta se halla en un mercado relativamente competitivo, el precio puede ser una buena estimación del valor económico. Mediante la utilización de un precio obtenido del punto de primera venta, el analista evita el tener que recurrir a un valor imputado.