English (Banking; Financial Institutions)
good value [correct, standardized]
DEF: The expression used to request the application of a defined retroactive value date to a transaction.
OBS: good value : term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization(ISO) in 1993.
French (Banque; Institutions financières)
bonne valeur [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Expression utilisée pour demander à ce que soit appliquée à une transaction une date de valeur rétroactive déterminée.
OBS: bonne valeur : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.