English (Surveying)
mark [correct]; good [correct]
DEF: A command term utilized by the tapeman to indicate a correct position when measuring distances and marking measuring points.
DEF: good : A call used when simultaneous observations are being made, to indicate to the second person the moment a reading is to be made, as when the time of a celestial observation is to be noted; or the moment a reading is a prescribed value.
CONT: When the head tapeman applies the tension, the rear plumb bob may be pulled a short distance off the point. The rear tapeman must pull the tape back at once with a smooth notion. He or she must try to hold the tape stationary and, as soon as it is in the correct position, call "mark". He or she should continue to call "mark" while it is in correct position and stop calling if it goes off. He or she stops calling "mark" when the head tapeman relieves the tension.
French (Arpentage)
bon [correct]
DEF: Dans la mesure des distances, mot d'ordre utilisé par le chaîneur pour indiquer ou marquer une portée de chaîne.
CONT: L'opérateur aligne l'aide sur la ligne d'opération, celui-ci tend la chaîne [...], le chaîneur vérifie la coïncidence de l'origine avec le repère et annonce bon, l'aide marque l'autre extrémité avec un trait à la craie ou une fiche et annonce à son tour bon puis relâche la tension.