English (Packaging)
packing material [correct]
DEF: Material and container that are used to protect a good during transportation, but do not include packaging materials and containers.
CONT: Packing materials and containers in which the good is packed for shipment shall be disregarded in determining whether : a) the non-originating materials used in the production of the good undergo an applicable change in tariff classification... and b) the good satisfies a regional value content requirement.
French (Emballages)
matière d'emballage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Matière et contenant de sécurité dans lesquels un produit est emballé pour son expédition, sauf les matières de conditionnement et les contenants.
Spanish (Embalajes)
material de embalaje [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La Norma Internacional para Medidas Fitosanitarias (NIMF 15) es una medida aprobada por la Comisión Internacional de Protección Fitosanitaria (CIPF) de la FAO [Organización de las Naciones Unidas para la Agricultura y la Alimentación] mediante la cual se establece que todo el material de embalaje de madera que se utilice en el comercio internacional deberá ser tratado con el propósito de evitar la diseminación de plagas que afectan a las especies forestales.