English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary; Strength of Materials)
wear resistance [correct, standardized]
CONT: Although a high hardness value is an indication of good wear resistance, there are factors relating to wear resistance which are not understood. There are also several types of wear, the two most common types being adhesive and abrasive wear.
OBS: wear resistance: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général; Résistance des matériaux)
résistance à l'usure [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Résistance d'un corps à l'enlèvement de matière par usure [...]
OBS: résistance à l'usure : Terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Vocabulario técnico y científico general; Resistencia de los materiales)
resistencia al desgate [feminine noun]