English (Saving and Consumption; Laws of the Market (Economy))
law of substitution [correct]
CONT: ... the "law of substitution" : The scarcer a good, the greater its relative substitution value; its marginal utility rises relative to the marginal utility of the good that has become plentiful.
French (Épargne et consommation; Lois du marché (Économie))
principe de substitution [masculine noun]; loi de substitution [feminine noun]