English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
head-vendor [correct]
CONT: There is no privity of contract between a head-vendor and a sub-purchaser and the latter may even be denied the shield of a "bona-fide" purchaser for value as he takes only the rights of his sub-vendor and is subject to all defences good against him....(Di Castri, 2nd ed., 1976, p. 414)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
vendeur principal [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: vendeur principal : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).