English (Search and Rescue (Paramilitary); Emergency Management)
open-line formation [correct]
CONT: The search leader [of a disaster site] will determine if the teams will walk the area in an open-or a closed-line formation. The open-line formation is utilized in large areas where visibility is good. The search team members walk the site in straight lines in what is referred to as a single-or double-arm interval...
French (Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire); Gestion des urgences)
formation à rangs ouverts [feminine noun]