English (Bowels)
formed stools [correct, plural]
CONT: Stools are formed in the colon during the last phase of digestion. They are formed using water and waste particles. Stools are the means by which solid waste is eliminated from the body. A well formed stool is soft, flexible and easy to pass. It has good texture, volume and weight. A well formed stool measures about one and a half inches in diameter and about four to seven inches in length. Well formed stools make a clean exit from the body and hold their shape.
French (Intestins)
selles formées [correct, feminine noun, plural]; selles moulées [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Mécanisme de l'encoprésie [émission régulière de selles formées ou semi-formées]. Au fur et à mesure, le besoin d'aller à la selle s'émousse car le rectum s'habitue à être rempli à des volumes de plus en plus importants. Au-delà d'un certain volume de selles dans le rectum le sphincter anal lisse se décontracte de façon physiologique et des fuites de selles moulées ou semi-formées se produisent lorsque l'attention de l'enfant se relâche et qu'il ne pense plus à se retenir en serrant la partie striée de son sphincter anal.