English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary; Taxation)
punitive tax [correct]
CONT: Putting punitive taxes on legal merchandise like cigarettes and liquor, and then trying to seal Canada off from the rest of the world where normal market prices hold, will turn citizens into smugglers.... If you punish good qualities such as enterprise and hard work through punitive taxes, then they will be discouraged.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général; Fiscalité)
taxe de dissuasion [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les bateaux déchargeant dans la mer devraient être frappés de lourdes taxes ou amendes de dissuasion.