English (Textile Industries; Fabric Nomenclature; Embroidery (General))
art linen [correct]; embroidery linen [correct]; embroidery crash [correct]; linen for embroidery [correct]; linen for embroidery work [correct]
DEF: Art linen: A plain weave, softly finished fabric used either bleached or unbleached as a base fabric for needle work.
DEF: Art Linen : Fibre linen. Weave : Plain. Characteristics : It is woven with even threads that are especially good for embroidery. It is very easy to "draw" the yarns for drawn thread work. Comes bleached, or coloured. Has a soft finish. Uses : All kinds of needlework, lunch cloths, serviettes, etc.
French (Industries du textile; Nomenclature des tissus; Broderie (Généralités))
toile pour broderie [correct, feminine noun]; toile à broder [correct, feminine noun]; toile de lin pour broderie [proposal, feminine noun]; toile ancienne pour ouvrages de dames [feminine noun]; toile ancienne [feminine noun]
DEF: Toile pour broderie : Toile à armure unie, au fini doux, soit blanchie, soit écrue, utilisée comme tissu de base pour la broderie.
CONT: La toile de lin. Connaissez-vous la toile alsacienne ? Si c'est non, je vous conseille vraiment de contacter les Tissages Gander [...]. Ils vous enverront leurs échantillons de toile à broder pur lin, de plusieurs grosseurs et plusieurs couleurs.