English (Interplanetary Space Exploration)
strawman mission [correct]
CONT: Spacecraft operations are minimal. They are limited to simple instrument control commands, uplink of burst mode operations, simple power, thermal and telemetry, and uplink of a Burst Type B bit, in the case of a campaign mode operation. However, work on this area is necessary because never before such a mission has been attempted. It is imperative that a detailed description of the mission operations requirements of this strawman mission be detailed, and a good estimate of the expected cost be derived.
French (Exploration interplanétaire)
esquisse de mission [feminine noun]