English (Financial and Budgetary Management)
participative budgeting [correct]
DEF: A system enabling key employees in a department to provide input into the budgetary process.
OBS: Participative budgeting is a good motivational tool because the people participating may work harder to accomplish the budgeting goals, cooperation is facilitated, and more realistic budgeting figures are obtained.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière)
gestion budgétaire participative [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode de gestion budgétaire permettant aux chefs de service de participer à l'élaboration du budget qu'ils ont la responsabilité de mettre en œuvre.