English (Industrial Design; Architectural Drafting and Tools)
line thickness [correct]
CONT: All lines must be clear and dense to obtain good reproduction. When additions or revisions are made to existing drawings, the line thicknesses and density should match the original work.
French (Dessin industriel; Dessin architectural et instruments)
largeur des traits [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les traits doivent être précis et opaques de façon à être parfaitement reproductibles. La largeur et la densité des traits utilisés pour les ajouts et les révisions doivent s'harmoniser avec le tracé du dessin existant.