English (Programming Languages; Artificial Intelligence)
successive refinement [correct]
CONT: Successive refinement is a top-down approach to teaching. It derives from the work of A. N. Whitehead(1932). The basic principle is that a good teacher should be able to explain a topic at a number of levels of detail, always providing an interaction at a level which is meaningful to the pupil in her current state of knowledge.
French (Langages de programmation; Intelligence artificielle)
raffinement successif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Une méthode d'approche descendante du développement d'un programme.