English (Oil Drilling)
make a hand [correct, verb phrase, jargon]
DEF: To become a good worker.
OBS: A slang term.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
acquérir de l'expérience [proposal, verb phrase]; se faire la main [proposal, verb phrase]