English (Ethics and Morals)
meta-ethics [correct]; metaethics [correct]
DEF: ... the branch of ethics that seeks to understand the nature of ethical properties, statements, attitudes, and judgments.
OBS: While normative ethics addresses such questions as "What should I do?"... meta-ethics addresses questions such as "What is goodness?" and "How can we tell what is good from what is bad?"...
French (Éthique et Morale)
méta-éthique [correct, feminine noun]; éthique analytique [correct, feminine noun]; éthique théorique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La méta-éthique désigne la partie de la philosophie morale qui analyse les concepts fondamentaux de l'éthique, leurs présupposés épistémologiques et leur signification. Elle va de pair avec l'éthique normative, dont elle est censée définir les fondements.