English (Textile Industries; Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries))
nap raising machine [correct]
CONT: The goodness or badness of the blanket was based on hand nap raising technology, but an even nap raising was accomplished which gave birth to the rotary type nap raising machine and an even more motive-power nap raising machine was developed.
French (Industries du textile; Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile))
velouteuse [correct, feminine noun]