English (Merchandising Techniques; National and International Economics)
maple washing [correct, noun]
CONT: As U. S. tariffs make Canadian consumers more inclined to purchase Canadian-produced goods, regulators have noted a rise in "maple washing"-the use of Canadian-themed branding(such as maple leaves, "packaged in Canada, ""designed in Canada, "etc.) on imported products that are not actually made in Canada or otherwise considered Canadian products.
French (Techniques marchandes; Économie nationale et internationale)
canadoblanchiment [correct, masculine noun]; érablanchiment [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pratique commerciale trompeuse qui consiste à utiliser des symboles faisant croire qu'un produit est d'origine canadienne alors qu'il ne l'est pas.
OBS: canadoblanchiment; érablanchiment : désignations et définition entérinées par le Comité de terminologie de Radio-Canada en 2025.