English (Customs and Excise; Foreign Trade; Environmental Management)
carbon duty [correct, noun]; green duty [correct, noun]; carbon tariff [correct, noun]; green tariff [correct, noun]
DEF: A tax in the form of a tariff on goods that produce a high level of carbon-dioxide in their manufacture.
French (Douanes et accise; Commerce extérieur; Gestion environnementale)
droit de douane carbone [correct, masculine noun]; droit de douane vert [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Taxe prenant la forme d'un droit de douane sur les marchandises qui produisent un niveau élevé de dioxyde de carbone lors de leur fabrication.