English (National and International Security; Citizenship and Immigration; Foreign Trade; Customs and Excise)
port of entry [correct, noun]; POE [correct, noun]
DEF: A place, such as a port or airport, where people or goods can enter a country.
OBS: In Canada, ports of entry (POE) are border offices of the Canada Border Services Agency (CBSA) where services such as custom clearances as well as verifications related to people wishing to enter Canada are offered.
OBS: Enforcement of removal orders can also be done at ports of entry.
French (Sécurité nationale et internationale; Citoyenneté et immigration; Commerce extérieur; Douanes et accise)
point d'entrée [correct, masculine noun]; PDE [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Un point d'entrée peut être un aéroport, un port maritime ou une frontière terrestre. On y effectue le contrôle des personnes et des biens entrant dans un pays.
OBS: Au Canada, les points d'entrée (PDE) sont des bureaux frontaliers de l'Agence des services frontaliers du Canada (ASFC) qui offrent des services de dédouanement et de vérification liée aux personnes qui souhaitent entrer au pays.
OBS: L'exécution de mesures de renvoi peut également être effectuée aux points d'entrée.
Spanish (Seguridad nacional e internacional; Ciudadanía e inmigración; Comercio exterior; Aduana e impuestos internos)
puerto de entrada [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Todos los visitantes son entrevistados por un oficial de inmigración en el puerto de entrada canadiense, quien otorgará o negará la admisión al país.