English (Finance; Production Management; Market Structure (Trade))
offtake agreement [correct, noun]
DEF: ... a binding contract between a company that provides goods or services and a company that needs to procure those goods or services.
OBS: [The offtake agreement] formalizes the buyer’s intention to purchase a certain amount of the producer’s future output.
French (Finances; Gestion de la production; Morphologie des marchés (Commerce))
entente d'écoulement [correct, feminine noun]; accord d'écoulement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Contrat obligatoire entre une compagnie qui fournit des biens ou des services et une compagnie qui a besoin de se procurer ces biens ou services.
OBS: L'entente d'écoulement officialise l'intention de l'acheteur d'acheter une certaine quantité de la production future du producteur.