English (Foreign Trade; Customs and Excise)
trade measure [correct, noun]
DEF: A law, regulation or rule adopted by a government [that] influences the way goods are traded across borders.
OBS: Tariffs, non-tariff measures and trade remedies are the main [trade measures].
OBS: trade measure: designation usually used in the plural.
French (Commerce extérieur; Douanes et accise)
mesure commerciale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Loi, réglementation ou règle adoptée par un gouvernement, qui influe sur la manière dont les marchandises sont échangées par-delà les frontières.
OBS: Les droits de douane, les mesures non tarifaires et les mesures correctives commerciales sont les principales mesures [commerciales].
OBS: mesure commerciale : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.