English (Motivation and Advertising Psychology; Merchandising Techniques)
consumer attitude [correct, noun]
CONT: The brand managers at a consumer goods manufacturer we know assiduously tracked consumer attitudes in order to detect shifts that might affect their products.
French (Motivation et psychologie de la publicité; Techniques marchandes)
attitude des consommateurs [correct, feminine noun]; attitude du consommateur [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Nous connaissons un fabricant de produits de grande consommation dont les chefs de marque surveillaient assidûment les attitudes des consommateurs pour détecter les infléchissements susceptibles d'affecter leurs produits.