English (Foreign Trade; Customs and Excise)
preferential trade arrangement [correct, noun]; PTA [correct, noun]
DEF: A trade arrangement under which a party agrees, either unilaterally or as a result of negotiations, to accord one or more other parties preferential treatment in trade in goods or services.
OBS: preferential trade arrangement; PTA: designations usually used in the plural.
French (Commerce extérieur; Douanes et accise)
arrangement commercial préférentiel [correct, masculine noun]; ACPr [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] arrangement commercial en vertu duquel une partie accepte, soit unilatéralement, soit à la suite de négociations, d'accorder à une ou plusieurs autres parties un traitement préférentiel dans le cadre du commerce des marchandises ou des services.
OBS: arrangement commercial préférentiel; ACPr : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.