English (Maritime Law; Law of Contracts (common law))
certificate of hypothecation [correct]; hypothecation certificate [correct]
DEF: A certificate attached to a bill of exchange drawn against a shipment of goods, which describes the nature of the shipment and authorizes the banker buying the bill to dispose of the goods in case payment or acceptance of the bill is refused.
French (Droit maritime; Droit des contrats (common law))
certificat de nantissement [correct, masculine noun]