English (Accounting; Climatology)
consumption-based accounting [correct]
CONT: Consumption-based accounting provides a measure of emissions released to the atmosphere in order to generate the goods and services consumed by a certain entity(e. g., person, firm, country, or region).
French (Comptabilité; Climatologie)
comptabilisation basée sur la consommation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La comptabilisation basée sur la consommation fournit une mesure des émissions rejetées dans l'atmosphère pour produire les biens et les services que consomme une entité donnée (une personne, une entreprise, un pays, une région, etc.).