English (Foreign Trade)
importer of record
DEF: A person who presents an accounting document to Canada Customs to have imported goods released, and who is responsible for the payment of the GST on the imported goods. This person could be a resident or a non-resident of Canada.
French (Commerce extérieur)
importateur officiel [masculine noun]
OBS: Source : DSTM Douanes et Accise.