English (Auditing (Accounting))
compensating procedure [correct]
DEF: A substantive auditing procedure used to provide evidence that transactions have not been omitted from the accounting records because of weakness in internal control, e. g., comparing suppliers’ statements with accounts payable lists to ensure that goods received have been recorded.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité))
contrôle compensatoire [correct, masculine noun]; test compensatoire [correct, masculine noun]; procédé compensatoire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Test de corroboration que l'auditeur met en œuvre afin de s'assurer que l'enregistrement de certaines opérations dans les comptes n'a pas été omis en raison de faiblesses du système de contrôle interne.