English (National and International Economics)
net material product [correct]
DEF: The total amount of material goods and services associated with production supplied by the national economy. Used in the national accounting of the socialist countries.
CONT: Official growth figures for the net material product (NMP) show a growth rate between 3.5% and 5.3% between 1985 and 1987
CONT: Industry accounts for about one half of Latvia’s net material product, and agriculture for about one fourth
French (Économie nationale et internationale)
produit matériel net [correct]
CONT: L'industrie représente à peu près la moitié du produit matériel net (de la Lettonie), et l'agriculture un quart
Spanish (Economía nacional e internacional)
producto material neto [correct, masculine noun]