English (Government Accounting; Financial and Budgetary Management; Accounting)
realization principle [correct]
DEF: The accounting principle that governs when revenue should be recognized as earned. Generally, this occurs when there has been a completed transaction involving a transfer of goods or services.
CONT: Since 1920, Canadian practice has generally been to offset against liabilities only assets that are convertible into cash or are revenue producing, thereby arriving at an amount known as the Government of Canada’s net debt. Following this realization principle, capital works and inventories are charged as expenditures when they are acquired, and accounts receivable are not recorded as assets on the Statement of Assets and Liabilities.
French (Comptabilité publique; Gestion budgétaire et financière; Comptabilité)
principe de réalisation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Principe comptable qui consiste à ne constater un produit ou un profit que lorsqu'il est réalisé, c'est-à-dire dans l'exercice où a été achevée l'exécution du travail nécessaire pour le gagner et lorsque la mesure et le recouvrement de la contrepartie sont raisonnablement sûrs.