English (Investment)
net capital movement [correct]
OBS: Usually, a foreigner borrows money from us [American banks] rather than capital goods directly. He gives us an IOU in the form of a bond, note, or stock certificate. We give him dollars. If he simply holds the dollars or puts them in an American bank or invests them in an American security, there has not yet been a net capital movement.
French (Investissements et placements)
mouvement net de capital; mouvement net de capitaux