English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
goods [correct, plural]
OBS: A term of variable content and meaning. It may include every species of personal property, or it may be given a very restricted meaning. (Black’s, 5th ed. 1979, p. 624).
OBS: In an old broad sense goods includes all chattels real and personal. In a modern and narrower sense it is limited to chattels personal or personal property, excluding chattels real. In many contexts the double phrase "goods and chattels" is used. It is specifically defined, in different terms, in various statutes.("Oxford Companion to Law, "1980, p. 531)
OBS: goods: term usually used in the plural.
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
objets [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]
OBS: objets : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.
OBS: L'usage dans les conventions internationales est de rendre «goods» par «marchandises».
OBS: objets : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).