English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
goods and chattels [correct]
CONT: "Chattels" means goods and chattels capable of complete transfer by delivery, and includes when separately assigned or charged, fixtures and growing crops; but does not include chattel interests in real property or fixtures when assigned together with a freehold or leasehold interest in any land or building to which they are affixed, or growing crops when assigned with any interest in the land on which they grow, or a ship or vessel registered under the laws of Canada or any share in such ship or vessel, or shares or interests in the stock, funds or securities of a government, or in the capital of a corporation, or book debts or other choses in action.(R. S. N. B., 1973, c. C-25, s. 1).
OBS: goods and chattels : term usually used in the plural.
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
objets et chatels [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]
OBS: objets et chatels : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.
OBS: objets et chatels : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).