English (Tort Law (common law); Property Law (common law))
replevy [correct]; replevin [correct]
DEF: To recover (cattle or goods) by replevin.
CONT: Replevy. The recovery of goods persuant to a writ of replevin; to get delivery of goods that had been kept from rightful owner; to recover chattels as a result of replevin.
French (Droit des délits (common law); Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
recouvrer en replevin [correct]