English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
original tenant [correct]
CONT: Again, under a commercial tenancy, the goods and chattels of the assignee or subtenant on the premises are subject to distress, but the subtenant may serve the landlord with a declaration stating that the original tenant has no interest in the goods distrained, setting forth the amount due as rent to the original tenant and upon payment of that amount, may discharge the goods and chattels from the distress.(Anger and Honsberger, 2nd ed., 1985, pp. 263-264).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
locataire primitif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: locataire primitif : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).