English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
passive lien [correct]
CONT: A "passive lien" is one which gives a mere right to retain possession of goods or chattels as security until payment of a debt is made, but does not give a right to seize or to sell.("Words and Phrases/Canada", 3rd ed., 1979, vol. 3, p. 258)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
privilège passif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: privilège passif : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l’accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).