English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
goods and chattels [correct, plural]
OBS: This phrase is a general denomination of personal property, as distinguished from real property. In the law of wills, the term "goods and chattels" will, unless restrained by the context, pass all the personal estate.(Black's, 5th ed., 1979, p. 624).
CONT: "Goods and chattels, "at the time when these words were introduced into English law, were used to embrace all property not included in "lands, tenements and hereditaments" which are technically descriptive of realty. As such, the expression "goods and chattels" is used as equivalent to "personalty, "but in the interpretation of dispositions and of statutes, this must not always be accepted.(Goodeve, 1937, pp. 8-9).
OBS: goods and chattels : term used in plural in this context.
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
biens personnels [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]
OBS: L'expression «goods or chattels» est souvent utilisée dans les textes législatifs. L'équivalent normalisé (biens personnels) ne s'emploie que lorsque l'anglais «or» est conjonctif. Dans les autres cas, il faut employer les équivalents distincts de «goods» et de «chattels».
OBS: biens personnels : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).
OBS: biens personnels : terme utilisé au pluriel dans ce contexte.