English (Laws of the Market (Economy))
rationing by the purse [correct]
OBS: The scarce goods of society have been rationed out among the possible users of them. Who did the rationing : a board? a committee? No. The auctioneering mechanism of competitive price did the rationing. It was a case of "rationing by the purse".
French (Lois du marché (Économie))
rationnement par le porte-monnaie