English (Trade)
consignor [correct, standardized]
DEF: Owner or shipper of goods on consignment.
OBS: consignor: term standardized by the Canadian General Standards Board (CGSB).
OBS: Compare to «consignee».
French (Commerce)
consignateur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; déposant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Personne qui confie à une autre des marchandises (dont elle demeure propriétaire) pour que cette dernière les vende en son nom.
OBS: consignateur : terme normalisé par l'Office des normes générales du Canada (ONGC).