English (Commercial Law; Sales (Marketing))
potential property [correct]
CONT: There is one class of goods, it seems, in respect of which there may be a sale even though they are not existing at the time of the contract. The legal property in such goods can pass to the buyer without any need to conform to the provisions of the Act relating to the transfer of property. Such goods are those which have "potential existence". The distinction existed at common law between future goods to be manufactured or acquired by the seller, the position with respect to which has been considered above, and future goods in which the seller had what was called "a potential property". Such goods comprehended things which were the natural produce or expected increase of something already owned or possessed by the seller, for example, hay to be grown in a field, wool to be grown on sheep owned by the seller, or milk to be yielded by the seller's cows in the coming month.
French (Droit commercial; Vente)
propriété éventuelle [feminine noun]