English (Merchandising Techniques; Trademarks (Law))
private brand [correct]; private label [correct]; store brand [correct]; own brand [correct]; own label [correct]; retailer brand [correct]; house brand [correct]
DEF: Brand owned not by a manufacturer or producer but by a retailer or supplier who gets its goods made by a contract manufacturer under its own label.
OBS: The seller of private-brand goods sponsors those goods in the market, becomes responsible for their quality, and has rights to prevent others from using the same mark.
French (Techniques marchandes; Marques de commerce (Droit))
marque de distributeur [correct, feminine noun]; MDD [correct, feminine noun]; marque maison [correct, feminine noun]; marque propre [correct, feminine noun]; marque privée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Marque sous laquelle un distributeur vend des articles dont il s'attribue l'exclusivité, qu'il ait ou non recours à un producteur sous-traitant.
OBS: marque de distributeur; MDD : désignations publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 5 août 2016.
Spanish (Técnicas mercantiles; Marcas de comercio (Derecho))
marca privada [correct, feminine noun]; marca de distribuidor [correct, feminine noun]; marca de la casa [feminine noun]
DEF: Marca patrocinada por un comerciante o agente, a diferencia de las que están patrocinadas por fabricantes o productores.