English (Commercial Law; Sales (Marketing))
unascertained goods [correct, plural]
CONT: ... there is no equivalent statutory definition of unascertained goods. [...] The basic differentiation of the Act is between specific and unascertained goods. These two expressions refer to the category of the goods at the time the contract is made, which, for many purposes, is the material moment. From the context of the word in the Act it would seem that the statute is referring to the goods becoming "ascertained" subsequently upon the making of the contract.
CONT: Where there is a contract for the sale of unascertained goods no property in the goods is transferred to the buyer unless and until the goods are ascertained.
OBS: unascertained goods : term usually used in the plural in this context.
French (Droit commercial; Vente)
objets indéterminés [correct, masculine noun, plural]; marchandises indéterminées [correct, feminine noun, plural]
OBS: objets indéterminés; marchandises indéterminées : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel dans ce contexte.