English (Government Contracts; Public Administration (General))
government procurement [correct]; public procurement [correct]
DEF: The formal process through which official government agencies obtain goods and services, including construction services or public works.
CONT: What is government procurement[? It] is government purchasing of goods and services required to serve the needs of the public.
OBS: [Government procurement] also includes all functions that pertain to the obtaining of any goods, service, or construction, including description of requirements, selection and solicitation of sources, evaluation of offers, preparation and award of contract, dispute and claim resolution and all phases of contract administration.
French (Marchés publics; Administration publique (Généralités))
marché public [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Processus formel par lequel des organismes officiels du gouvernement obtiennent des biens et des services, y compris les services de construction et les travaux publics.
CONT: Les marchés publics concernent tous les achats de biens et de services effectués pour le compte du gouvernement afin de répondre aux besoins du public.
OBS: Il inclut également toutes les fonctions qui relèvent de l’obtention de tout bien, service ou construction, y compris la description des exigences, la sélection et la sollicitation des sources, l’évaluation des offres, la préparation et l’adjudication du contrat, le règlement des différends et des revendications, ainsi que toutes les phases de l’administration des contrats.
OBS: marché public : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.
Spanish (Contratos gubernamentales; Administración pública (Generalidades))
compra del sector público [correct, feminine noun]; compra gubernamental [correct, feminine noun]; adquisición del sector público [correct, feminine noun]; compra pública [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso formal a través del cual las agencias gubernamentales obtienen bienes y servicios, incluyendo servicios de construcción u obras públicas.
OBS: Abarca todas las funciones que corresponden a la adquisición de cualquier bien, servicio, o construcción, incluyendo la descripción de los requisitos, selección y solicitud de oferentes, la evaluación de las ofertas, preparación y adjudicación del contrato, disputa y resolución de impugnaciones y todas las fases de administración del contrato.
OBS: compra del sector público; compra gubernamental; adquisición del sector público; compra pública: términos utilizados generalmente en plural.