English (PAJLO; Law of Security)
conditional sales contract [correct]; contract of conditional sale [correct]; conditional sale contract [correct]
DEF: Form of sales contract in which seller reserves title until buyer pays for goods, at which time, the condition having been fulfilled, title passes to buyer.(Black, 5th ed., 1979, p. 267)
French (PAJLO; Droit des sûretés)
contrat de vente conditionnelle [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Par métonymie, le terme désigne aussi le document.
OBS: contrat de vente conditionnelle : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l’accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).