English (Law of Contracts (common law))
incidental loss [correct]
CONT: The victim of a breach of contract... may incur expenses after a breach has come to his [her] attention, such as the administrative costs of buying a substitute or of sending back defective goods. Such expenses are hardly incurred in reliance on the contract; and they will... be called "incidental" loss.
French (Droit des contrats (common law))
dommage accessoire [correct, masculine noun]