English (Dyes and Pigments (Industries); Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
resist printing [correct]; reserve printing [correct]
DEF: Any of various methods of colouring cloth in a pattern by pretreating designed areas to resist penetration by the dye.
OBS: To obtain a two-colour pattern on goods already dyed in one colour, a dye paste is applied in the desired design; the paste contains a substance resistant to a second dye, which is then applied to the cloth, developing colour only in the areas not covered.
French (Teintures et pigments (Industries); Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
impression par réserve [correct, feminine noun]; impression par réserves [correct, feminine noun]; impression réserve [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode d'impression par application localisée d'une pâte empêchant une teinture ultérieure de se développer aux endroits imprimés.
CONT: Les procédés d'impression par réserve et par rongeage