English (Trade; Merchandising Techniques)
exclusivity agreement [correct]
CONT: A lawful exclusivity agreement imposes, unless otherwise provided in the agreement, an obligation by the private label purchaser to use reasonable efforts in the development and promotion of the sale of the private label goods within the geographical territory covered by that exclusivity agreement.
French (Commerce; Techniques marchandes)
contrat d'exclusivité [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le constructeur d'avions européen Airbus juge « inquiétant pour la libre concurrence » le contrat d'exclusivité signé par son grand rival Boeing avec la compagnie américaine Delta Airlines, trois mois après un accord similaire entre Boeing et American Airlines.
Spanish (Comercio; Técnicas mercantiles)
pacto de exclusiva [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Propio de la contratación mercantil, especialmente en la compraventa, consiste en que una persona (concedente) se compromete con otra (exclusivista o concesionario) a celebrar determinado tipo de contrato solamente con esta última y no con otras.
OBS: La exclusividad puede darse tanto a favor del comprador como del vendedor.