English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
declaration of intention [correct]; statement of intention [correct]
CONT: An offer must be distinguished from an invitation to treat, which is an invitation to others to make offers, as by displaying goods in a shop window; and a declaration of intention, which is a mere statement of intent to invite offers in the future, as by advertising an auction.("A Concise Dictionary of Law", 1986, p. 251).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
déclaration d'intention [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: déclaration d'intention : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).