English (Water Transport; Maritime Law; Foreign Trade)
carrier by water [correct]
CONT: ... the responsibility of carriers by water for goods delivered to them for conveyance, and binding them tu use due care and diligence in the safekeeping and punctual conveyance of such goods.
French (Transport par eau; Droit maritime; Commerce extérieur)
transporteur par eau [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les transporteurs par eau sont responsables des marchandises qui leur sont livrées pour être transportées et qui les oblige à exercer le soin et la diligence voulus pour que les marchandises soient gardées en lieu sûr et ponctuellement transportées.