English (Productivity and Profitability; Work and Production; Production (Economics))
technological advances [correct, plural]
CONT: American corporations delivered affordable factory-made goods, built and operated railroads that spanned the continent, created technological advances, such as the telephone and automobile, that changed the way we lived...
French (Productivité et rentabilité; Travail et production; Production (Économie))
avancées technologiques [correct, feminine noun, plural]; avances technologiques [correct, feminine noun, plural]; avances techniques [correct, feminine noun, plural]; progrès techniques [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: D'audacieuses sociétés américaines [...] ont fabriqué des produits industrialisés à bon marché, construit et fait fonctionner des chemins de fer qui sillonnent le continent, engendré des avancées technologiques qui ont changé notre façon de vivre, comme le téléphone et l'automobile [...]