English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
bail [correct, verb]
DEF: (T)o deliver (personal property) to another under an agreement express or implied that some special purpose be accomplished by the bailee with respect to the property and that at some time the property be returned to the bailor. (Webster’s, 1976).
CONT: (M) edieval law had "but a meagre stock of words" to describe dealings with movable goods. The owner was said to bail(bailler) his chattel "whenever and for whatever purpose" he delivered possession of it to another, although in later times bailment was restricted to cases in which there was no transfer of ownership.(Crossley Vaines, 5th ed., 1973, p. 71).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
bailler [correct, standardized]
OBS: bailler : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).