English (Plastics Manufacturing)
sizing sleeve [correct]; sizing die [correct]
DEF: ... a stainless steel "sleeve" that has the exact outside dimension of the final extruded product.
CONT: We are the manufacturers of calibrating machines and calibrating dies, used for the sizing of Pipes and Profiles. The extruded melt is delivered to the sizing die in the Calibrating Machine where it is cooled and fixed to its desired dimension, using water and vacuum-air. The water cooling system in the die can be either direct water cooling on the goods or indirect water cooling on the goods depending on type of polymer.
French (Plasturgie)
dispositif de calibrage [masculine noun]; calibreur [masculine noun]
CONT: Calibreur à pression interne et refroidissement à eau.