English (Transportation Law; Water Transport; Foreign Trade; Maritime Law)
alongside [correct, adverb]; shipside [correct, adverb]
CONT: Goods to be delivered alongside are to be placed on the dock or lighter within reach of the ship's tackle from which they can be loaded aboard the ship.
CONT: alongside a vessel.
OBS: As in "alongside the quay."
French (Droit des transports; Transport par eau; Commerce extérieur; Droit maritime)
le long du bord [correct, officially approved]; le long du quai [correct]
OBS: Le long d'un navire.
OBS: le long du bord : terminologie uniformisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
Spanish (Derecho de transporte; Transporte por agua; Comercio exterior; Derecho marítimo)
sobre el muelle [correct]; al costado del barco [correct]