English (National and International Economics)
exogenous shock [correct]
CONT: An exogenous shock is defined here as a sudden event beyond the control of the authorities that has a significant negative impact on the economy. Such shocks can include terms-of-trade shocks, natural disasters, shocks to the supply of goods for domestic consumption or export, shocks to demand for exports, shocks to the availability of finance, and shocks caused by conflict and civil unrest. While many shocks are unpredictable, some countries are highly susceptible to the recurrence of particular types of shocks.
French (Économie nationale et internationale)
choc exogène [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un choc exogène est un événement qui a des effets négatifs [...] sur l’économie, mais qui échappe au contrôle du gouvernement. Il peut s’agir d’une évolution défavorable des prix des produits de base (y compris le pétrole et les produits alimentaires) ou d’une catastrophe naturelle, ou encore d’une perturbation des échanges commerciaux [à cause d'un conflit ou d'une crise dans un pays voisin]. Les chocs ont tendance à toucher davantage les pays à faible revenu que les [...] pays en développement et ils y ont en général des conséquences plus profondes.