English (Customs and Excise)
custom house [correct]; customs house [correct]; customhouse [correct]; customshouse [correct]
DEF: A building where customs authorities process paperwork for the import and export of goods, and where they collect customs duty on imported goods.
CONT: Following several failed attempts to contact employees in the Customhouse, Jaynes contacted the General Services Administration (GSA) field office and then the Manhattan Property Management Division. She was informed that the Customhouse had been safely evacuated.
French (Douanes et accise)
bureau de douane [correct, masculine noun]; bureau des douanes [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Édifice où les autorités douanières traitent les dossiers concernant l'importation et l'exportation des marchandises et où les droits de douane sur les marchandises importées sont perçus.
CONT: Il faudra préparer, pour chaque expédition, le formulaire B-13 pour la déclaration douanière d'exportation, qu'on pourra se procurer auprès du bureau de douane ou du bureau de poste de la localité.