English (Storehouses and Warehouses; Foreign Trade; Customs and Excise)
inland clearance depot
DEF: A common user facility with public authority status equipped with fixed installations and offering services for handling and temporary storage of import/export laden and empty containers carried under customs control and with customs and other agencies competent to clear goods for home use, warehousing, temporary admission, re-export, temporary storage for onward transit and outright export. Transhipment of cargo can also take place from such stations.
French (Magasins de stockage; Commerce extérieur; Douanes et accise)
plate-forme multimodale de dédouanement [feminine noun]
OBS: Pluriel : des plateformes, des plates-formes.
OBS: plateforme (sing.); plateformes (pl.) : Ces graphies, puisées des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, sont attestées dans le Petit Robert (2004).