English (Mass Transit; Transport of Goods; Maritime Law)
public carrier [correct]
CONT: The principle that appears to follow from Liver Alkali Co. v. Johnson is that there is a class of public carriers by water, such as lightermen, who carry subject to the liabilities of common carriers but who must be distinguished from them because they are not liable to indictment or action for refusing to accept goods for carriage as common carriers are, and that that class includes shipowners who let their ships under charter.
French (Transports en commun; Transport de marchandises; Droit maritime)
transporteur public [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: transport public : tout transport qui n'est pas privé, c.-à-d. qui ne se fait pas dans un intérêt strictement individuel et à l'aide de ses moyens propres, en propriété ou en location.
Spanish (Transporte público; Transporte de mercancías; Derecho marítimo)
transportista público [masculine noun]