English (Financial Accounting)
retail method [correct]; retail method of inventory [correct]; retail inventory method [correct]
DEF: A method of reducing to estimated cost the book or physical inventory carried at retail value by a retail organization and, by extension, determining cost of goods sold for a period. A cost-to-retail percentage, developed from stock purchase records priced at both cost and retail and adjusted for markups, markdowns and any subsequent revisions, is applied to inventory priced at retail.
French (Comptabilité générale)
méthode de l'inventaire au prix de détail [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pour les magasins de vente au détail, méthode d'estimation du coût des stocks qui exige que l'on tienne des registres où figurent les achats tant au prix coûtant qu'au prix de détail. On détermine alors le coût estimatif des stocks en multipliant l'inventaire comptable évalué au prix de détail (compte tenu, s'il y a lieu, des manquants) par le ratio du coût des marchandises à leur prix de détail.
Spanish (Contabilidad general)
método de inventario con precios al por menor [masculine noun]