English (Foreign Trade; Statistical Graphs and Diagrams)
J curve [correct]
DEF: The curve followed by a country's balance of payments after its currency has been devalued. Initially, the balance of payments will worsen because of the flow of goods already in inventory and transit and contracts signed before the devaluation occurred. But as importers and exporters adjust to the price impact of the devaluation, the country's balance of payments will turn around and begin to improve. There is nothing automatic about this; there may be other factors that militate against the J-curve to some extent, in addition to the time it takes for firms to adjust.
French (Commerce extérieur; Diagrammes et graphiques (Statistique))
courbe en J [feminine noun]
Spanish (Comercio exterior; Diagramas y gráficos estadísticos)
curva en J [correct, feminine noun]