English (General Warehousing)
self-storage [correct]; self storage [correct]; self-service storage [correct]; mini storage [correct]; mini warehouse [archaic]
CONT: The term "self storage" is short for "self-service storage", and is also known as "mini storage" or "mini warehouse". Self storage facilities lease space to individuals, usually storing household goods, or to small businesses, usually storing excess inventory or archived records. The rented spaces, known as "units", are secured by the tenant's own lock and key.
French (Entreposage général)
stockage en libre-service [correct, masculine noun]; stockage en libre service [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Service de garde-meubles offrant aux clients qui y recourent un accès direct aux espaces d'entreposage.