English (Trade)
trade logistics [correct, plural]
DEF: The process of planning, implementing and controlling the efficient, cost-effective flow and storage of raw materials, in-process inventory, finished goods, and related information from point of origin to point of consumption for the purpose of conforming to customers’ requirements. An important aspect of trade logistics is the transport logistics component.
French (Commerce)
logistique commerciale [correct, feminine noun]; logistique du commerce [feminine noun]
CONT: La logistique commerciale organise les approvisionnements des centres de distribution et assure l'exécution complète des commandes, de la livraison jusqu'au recouvrement des créances.
CONT: La Banque mondiale soutiendra les programmes axés sur l'amélioration de la logistique commerciale et de la compétitivité.