English (Sales (Marketing); Trade; Foreign Trade)
consignment sale [correct]; consignment [correct]; sale on consignment [correct]
DEF: Goods shipped for future sale or other purpose, title remaining with the shipper (consignor), for which the receiver (consignee), upon acceptance, is accountable.
OBS: Consigned goods are a part of the consignor's inventory until sold. The consignee may be the eventual purchaser, may act as the agent through whom the sale is effected, or may otherwise dispose of the goods in accordance with an agreement with the consignor.
OBS: The primary difference between a consignment and a conditional sale is that risk of loss remains in the consignor, but passes to the vendee in a conditional sale unless the parties agree otherwise.
French (Vente; Commerce; Commerce extérieur)
vente en consignation [correct, feminine noun]; vente en dépôt [correct, feminine noun]; consignation [correct, feminine noun]; opération de consignation [feminine noun]
DEF: Dépôt de marchandises ou de produits chez un tiers (le consignataire) pour qu'il les vende au nom du déposant (le consignateur) moyennant une rémunération convenue calculée sur le produit de la vente.
OBS: Le consignateur demeure le propriétaire des marchandises ou des produits jusqu'à ce que le consignataire les ait vendus en conformité avec les clauses du contrat.
Spanish (Ventas (Comercialización); Comercio; Comercio exterior)
venta en consignación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Venta en la que el título de propiedad permanece con el vendedor hasta que los bienes sean revendidos por el detallista.