English (Banking)
Special commitment
DEF: Bank procedure whereby the [World] Bank provides a commercial bank with a guarantee to enable it to issue a letter of credit to a Bank borrow er to finance the purchase of goods under a project.
French (Banque)
engagement spécial [masculine noun]
Spanish (Operaciones bancarias)
compromiso especial [masculine noun]