English (Banking; Investment; Inventory and Material Management)
inventory financing [correct]; floor planning [correct, see observation]; wholesale financing [correct]; floor financing [correct, see observation]; floor plan financing [correct]; wharehouse financing [correct]; floor plan system [correct, see observation]
DEF: Advances given for the purchase of stock of either consumer or capital goods. The security for the lender is often in the goods themselves and often the goods may be warehoused in the lender's name and only transferred to the borrower against the issue of a warehouse warrant and the completion of a trust receipt.
OBS: Floor financing - usually used by car dealers, agricultural dealers, as well as piano, furniture and large appliance dealers to finance their floor stock. The lender maintains legal ownership of the floor items while the retailer displays them for sale.
OBS: Thes terms "floor planning" and "floor plan system" are used in the marketing of farm machinery.
French (Banque; Investissements et placements; Gestion des stocks et du matériel)
financement de stocks [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; financement sur stocks [correct, masculine noun]; nantissement des stocks [correct, masculine noun]; régime de l'assortiment [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération de financement par laquelle un établissement de crédit consent un prêt à un commerçant moyennant l'affectation par ce dernier de marchandises, de matières ou de produits en garantie du remboursement de l'emprunt contracté.
OBS: Financement de stock - habituellement utilisé par les concessionnaires de véhicules automobiles et de machines agricoles, ainsi que par les commerçants de pianos, de meubles et de gros appareils ménagers pour financer les stocks en magasin. Le prêteur demeure propriétaire des stocks en magasin pendant que le détaillant en fait la promotion.
OBS: Le terme «régime de l'assortiment» est utilisé dans le domaine de la commercialisation de la machinerie agricole.
Spanish (Operaciones bancarias; Inversiones; Gestión de existencias y materiales)
financiamiento de inventarios [correct, masculine noun, Latin America]; financiación de inventario [correct, feminine noun, Spain]
DEF: Aquel que se obtiene de algún banco, con lo cual los inventarios se constituyen en una garantía del préstamo.
OBS: Es más usual en las empresas cuyos stocks sean claramente fungibles, como cereale o petróleos.