English (Saving and Consumption)
consumer expectations [correct]
CONT: Consumer expectations soared in the United States when competitors-many of them Japanese-burst upon the market with lower prices combined with higher quality goods.
French (Épargne et consommation)
attentes du consommateur [correct, feminine noun]; espérances des consommateurs [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les attentes du consommateur américain se sont emballées lorsque le concurrents - souvent japonais - ont afflué sur le marché en offrant des prix inférieurs, et bientôt des produits de plus haute qualité.