English (Economic Geography; Economic Planning)
external diseconomy [correct]; external cost; negative external effect; detrimental external effect
DEF: ... costs which accrue to society from consumption and production in addition to the direct costs to the individual consumer and producer... Pollution of the environment is a cost to society, but is not generally included in the private costs of production and is not reflected in the market price of goods and services.
French (Géographie économique; Planification économique)
déséconomie externe [correct, feminine noun]; surplus externe négatif [masculine noun]; surplus négatif [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] d'autres formes de lacune du marché [...] [comprennent] tout particulièrement les externalités, ou économies et déséconomies externes. [...] une externalité existe lorsque l'activité d'une personne (sa production ou consommation de quelque bien ou service) affecte la fonction d'utilité ou de production d'une deuxième personne.