English (The Product (Marketing))
trading down [correct]
DEF: A product-line strategy wherein a company adds a lower-priced item to its line of prestige goods, to reach the market that cannot afford the higher-priced items. The seller expects that the prestige of the higher-priced items will help sell the new, lower-priced products.
French (Produit (Commercialisation))
extension descendante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'extension de la ligne consiste à prolonger la ligne de produits de l'entreprise au-delà de son étendue actuelle ... trois types d'extension de la ligne : l'extension descendante, l'extension ascendante et l'extension bilatérale.