English (Sales (Marketing); Currency and Foreign Exchange)
medium of exchange [correct]; means of payment [correct]
DEF: Any item that is widely accepted in exchange for the goods and services offered to consumers in a given market.
CONT: Currency (cash) is a financial asset because it represents the medium of exchange and is therefore the basis on which all transactions are measured and reported in financial statements.
OBS: One example of a medium of exchange is currency.
French (Vente; Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
instrument d'échange [correct, masculine noun]; instrument de règlement [correct, masculine noun]; moyen de paiement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tout ce qui est généralement accepté à titre de paiement, quel que soit le support ou le procédé technique utilisé, pour l'acquisition de biens ou de services ou pour le règlement d'une créance ou de tout autre engagement.
Spanish (Ventas (Comercialización); Política monetaria y mercado de cambios)
medio de cambio [masculine noun]; instrumento de cambio [masculine noun]