English (Economic Doctrines, Systems and Policies; Marketing; Economic and Industrial Sociology)
commodification [correct]
DEF: The process of transforming use values into exchange values, of transforming products whose value is determined by their ability to meet individual and social needs into products whose value is set by what they can bring in the marketplace.
DEF: The extent to which a market value has been given to previously non-commercial goods and services.
French (Doctrines, systèmes et politiques économiques; Commercialisation; Sociologie économique et industrielle)
marchandisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Attribution d'une valeur commerciale à des biens et services précédemment considérés comme non échangeables sur un marché défini par l'offre et la demande.
CONT: La marchandisation est le mécanisme qui fait passer un objet ou un service à l'état de valeur.