English (Pricing Theory; Market Prices; Laws of the Market (Economy))
price mechanism [correct]
CONT: Marxism and theories of conservation each eventually ignore the price mechanism. With increased efficiency in the labor market comes a decline in the effective price of goods or services. With a lower price, demand-and use-will increase.
CONT: The price mechanism affords an elegant rationale for the efficiency of a competitive free-enterprise system. Prices act as signals by which potential buyers and sellers can rationally decide how to allocate their ... resources.
French (Théorie des prix; Prix (Commercialisation); Lois du marché (Économie))
mécanisme des prix [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Combinaison des facteurs (ou courbes) de l'offre et de la demande déterminant la formation des prix.
Spanish (Teoría de fijación de precios; Precios (Comercialización); Leyes del mercado (Economía))
mecanismo de precios [correct, masculine noun]