English (Organization Planning)
corporate mission statement [correct]; mission statement [correct]; mission-oriented statement
CONT: Mission statement : Broadly defined, it is a statement of corporate purpose, indicating the primary customer needs a company will satisfy and the goods or services it will market. It also specifies a company's production and distribution technologies and the degree of forward(or backward) integration it will seek. In short, the mission statement defines a company's strategic posture.
OBS: mission statement: term used by Parks Canada.
French (Planification d'organisation)
énoncé de mission [correct, masculine noun]; énoncé de mandat [masculine noun]
DEF: Énoncé du but de l'entreprise apportant des précisions sur le genre de clients qu'elle vise à satisfaire et le style de produits ou de services qu'elle compte commercialiser.
CONT: Un énoncé de mission décrit la nature actuelle de l'entreprise. Il apporte des précisions sur sa situation présente, ses clients, ses principaux processus et le niveau de rendement prévu.
OBS: énoncé de mission : terme en usage à Parcs Canada.