English (Investment; Commercial and Other Bodies (Law))
nonfinancial corporation [correct]; non-financial corporation [correct]
DEF: A resident institutional unit created for the purpose of producing goods and nonfinancial services for the market.
CONT: Non-financial corporations such as steel makers, food distributors and machinery manufacturers have historically generated the largest part of total savings (up to 60 %) mainly in the form of earnings which they retain in their businesses. These internally generated funds are usually available only for use by the corporations which generate them and are not normally invested in other company’s stocks and bonds. Thus, corporations are not important providers of permanent funds to the capital market.
French (Investissements et placements; Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit))
société non financière [correct, feminine noun]; SNFI [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les sociétés non financières telles que les producteurs d'acier, les magasins d'alimentation et les fabricants de matériel et d'outillage ont toujours produit la plus grande partie de l'épargne (jusqu'à 60 %) principalement sous forme de bénéfices qu'ils conservent dans leur entreprise. Ces fonds produits à l'intérieur même de l'entreprise ne sont normalement utilisés que par les compagnies qui les produisent et ne sont habituellement pas placés dans des actions et des obligations d'autres compagnies. Par conséquent, les compagnies ne sont pas d'importants fournisseurs de capitaux permanents sur le marché des capitaux.