English (Economic Doctrines, Systems and Policies)
popular economy [correct]
CONT: The popular economy has become the main vector for productive activity for the majority of the world's poor, especially those living in the world's rapidly expanding cities. The popular economy represents the last resort against extreme poverty, youth unemployment and social exclusion, and is made up of a multitude of small businesses, often family-run, but also of individual activities run by women and youth. Jobs vary greatly, and include : recycling discarded household equipment, repairing machines, sewing, selling and transporting water, making craft goods, and market stalls.
French (Doctrines, systèmes et politiques économiques)
économie populaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Depuis les années 80, le terme d'économie populaire est utilisé pour faire référence aux activités développées par ceux qui sont exclus du monde du travail salarié et par les travailleurs qui, à cause des bas salaires, cherchent dans le travail indépendant un complément à leur revenu.