English (Federal Administration; Government Accounting)
internally restricted entity [correct]
DEF: Separate legal entities, within the government reporting entity, created by the government's own legislation. This legislation establishes an accountability relationship with parties external to the government reporting entity to use the entity's assets or net assets as specified while that legislation is in effect. Such legislation stipulates, either explicitly or implicitly through the terms of the legislation, that :(i) the entity's revenues, which are derived principally from identified parties external to the government reporting entity in exchange for specified goods or services, can only be used to provide those goods and services; and(ii) the government cannot use the assets or net assets of the entity for a purpose other than providing the goods and services for which the resources were received.
French (Administration fédérale; Comptabilité publique)
entité visée par une affectation d'origine interne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Entité juridique distincte comprise dans le périmètre comptable du gouvernement et établie par une loi du gouvernement lui-même qui fait obligation à l'entité d'utiliser ses actifs ou actifs nets conformément à des fins déterminées ou d'en rendre compte à des tiers non compris dans le périmètre comptable du gouvernement, tant que la loi est en vigueur. La loi prévoit, explicitement ou implicitement, que : i) les revenus de l'entité, qui proviennent principalement de tiers déterminés non compris dans le périmètre comptable du gouvernement en échange de biens ou de services précis, peuvent être utilisés uniquement pour la fourniture de ces biens ou la prestation de ces services; ii) le gouvernement ne peut utiliser les actifs ou les actifs nets de l'entité à d'autres fins que la fourniture des biens ou la prestation des services pour lesquels les ressources ont été reçues.