English (Marketing; Electronic Commerce; Internet and Telematics)
prosumer [correct]; proactive consumer [correct]
DEF: A prospective consumer who is involved in the design, manufacture, or development of a product or service.
CONT: The Web-based world will be dominated by "prosumers, "a term coined by Alvin Toffler in 1979, in his book the Third Wave. These are home-based entrepreneurs who produce goods and services both for their own use and for sale.
French (Commercialisation; Commerce électronique; Internet et télématique)
consommateur proactif [correct, masculine noun]; prosommateur [correct, masculine noun]; consommateur éclairé [masculine noun]; prosumer [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Personne qui participe à la production de l’objet qu’elle va consommer et qui devient par là même un acteur responsable du monde qu’elle façonne.
CONT: Tapscott (The Digital Economy, p. 290) a conçu le mot «prosumer» qui traduit librement, en français, le mot «prosommateur» pour qualifier le «consommateur proactif». Les clients deviendront «prosommateurs».
Spanish (Comercialización; Comercio electrónico; Internet y telemática)
prosumidor [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Persona que] consume un producto o servicio pero además participa en su producción, usualmente por tener un conocimiento de nivel especializado acerca de él, exigiendo además altos niveles de calidad.
OBS: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, explica que "prosumidor" es un término bien formado en español a partir de "productor" (o "profesional" o "proveedor") y "consumidor" y que puede sustituir al anglicismo "prosumer".