English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
ownerless thing [correct]
OBS: (T) here are certain things of which no person is the owner. Of these wild beasts, the so-called animals, "ferae naturae", and abandoned goods are the most conspicuous examples. Title to such ownerless things may be acquired by what is technically known as occupation, that is by taking possession, so that the first possessor becomes in all respects the owner of the property.(Crossley Vaines, 2nd ed., p. 15).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
chose sans propriétaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: chose sans propriétaire : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).