English (Tort Law (common law); Legal Actions; Special-Language Phraseology)
action of trespass of unlawful distress [correct]
CONT: Replevin is a personal action to recover possession in specie of goods unlawfully taken(generally, but not exclusively, applicable to the taking of goods distrained for rent), by contesting the validity of the seizure, whereas, if the owner prefers to have damages instead, the validity may be contested by an action of trespass of unlawful distress.
French (Droit des délits (common law); Actions en justice; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
action pour saisie-gagerie illicite [correct, feminine noun]