English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
doctrine of ostensible ownership [correct]
CONT: Whether the seller is alleged to have the appearance of an agent or an owner, the cases show that something more than mere possession of the goods in question is required before estoppel can be pleaded. It is necessary for the seller to be armed with some "indicia" which made it appear that he was either the owner or had the right to sell. The mere handing over of a chattel to another does not create an estoppel. There will be no estoppel unless the doctrine of ostensible ownership applies, for example, when the owner gives the recipient a document of title, or, invests him with the "indicia" of ownership.(Fridman, "Sale of Goods", p. 133-134)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
doctrine de la propriété ostensible [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: doctrine de la propriété ostensible : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).