English (Maritime Law; Water Transport; Foreign Trade)
both-to-blame collision clause [correct]; both-to-blame clause [correct]
DEF: Clause found in bills of lading issued by shipowners whose vessels are likely to visit the United States. By the law in the United States, where cargo is lost or damaged in a collision for which both ships are to blame, the cargo owner may recover in full against the non-carrying ship. The non-carrying ship may claim one-half of this sum from the carrying ship.
CONT: Both-to-blame collision clause.... If the vessel comes into collision with another vessel as a result of the negligence of the other vessel and any act, negligence of default of the Master, Mariner Pilot or the servants of the Carrier in the navigation or in the management of the vessel, the Merchant will indemnify the Carrier against all loss or liability to the other or non-carrying vessel or her Owner in so far as such loss of liability represents loss of or damage to or any claim whatsoever of the owner of the said goods paid or payable by the other or non-carrying vessel or her Owner to the owner of said cargo and set-off, or recouped or recovered by the other or non-carrying vessel or her Owner as part of his claim against the carrying vessel or Carrier.
French (Droit maritime; Transport par eau; Commerce extérieur)
clause de responsabilité partagée en cas d'abordage [correct, feminine noun]; clause de responsabilité partagée [correct, feminine noun]; clause d'abordage en cas de faute commune [correct, feminine noun]; clause d'abordage en cas de faute de part et d'autre [feminine noun]; clause de faute commune en cas d'abordage [feminine noun]; clause en cas de faute des deux parties [feminine noun]
CONT: Clause d'abordage en cas de faute commune. [...] Si le navire entre en collision avec un autre navire par suite de la négligence de l'autre navire, et par suite des actes, négligences ou manquements du Capitaine, d'un marin, du pilote ou des préposés du Transporteur dans la navigation ou dans l'administration du navire, le Marchand indemnisera le Transporteur de toute perte ou de toute dette née de sa responsabilité envers l'autre navire ou navire non transporteur ou son Armateur, dans la mesure où cette perte ou cette responsabilité représente la perte éprouvée par les propriétaires des dites marchandises, ou le dommage qui leur a été causé, ou toute réclamation de leur part et l'indemnité versée ou à verser par l'autre navire ou navire non transporteur ou son Armateur aux propriétaires desdites marchandises résultant d'une compensation, récupérées ou recouvrées par l'autre navire ou navire non transporteur ou son Armateur comme une part de son action contre le navire transporteur ou le Transporteur lui-même.
Spanish (Derecho marítimo; Transporte por agua; Comercio exterior)
cláusula por culpa de ambos [correct, feminine noun]; cláusula de colisión por culpa concurrente [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cláusula que protege pérdidas causada a abordaje en alta mar de dos buques debido a negligencia por parte de ambos capitanes. Si ocurre un abordaje de esta clase, la pérdida se distribuye a prorrata entre los propietarios de los cargamentos en proporción al valor de las mercancías transportadas, a fin de poder pagar los gastos de reparación del daño.