English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
involuntary bailment [correct]
DEF: A bailment arising by the accidental leaving of personal property in the possession of any person, without negligence on the part of its owner. The deposit or placing of goods in a person's possession without his consent, as where a departing lodger leaves goods behind; or lost goods are found on land. A bailment resulting from the action of the elements in moving property onto the premises of one other than the owner of the property.(Ballentine's, 3rd ed., 1969, pp. 664-5)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
baillement involontaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: baillement involontaire : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).