English (Tort Law (common law))
false belief [correct]
CONT: An auctioneer who sells and delivers goods on behalf of a client, in the honest but false belief that he has title, is nevertheless liable to the true owner for conversion.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
croyance erronée [correct, feminine noun]