English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
apparent owner [correct]
CONT: Nothing in this Act affects(a) the provisions of the "Factors and Agents Act" or any enactment enabling the apparent owner of goods to dispose of them as if he were the true owner thereof;...(R. S. N. B. 1973, c. S-1, s. 22(2) a)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
propriétaire apparent [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: propriétaire apparent : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).