English (Legal Documents; Maritime Law; Transport of Goods; Water Transport)
charter party bill of lading [correct]
DEF: A bill of lading under a charter party.
CONT: If one shipper or a group of shippers arrange to charter their goods to final destination, a vessel is chartered. This chartered vessel is meant to move the goods exclusively for such shipper or shippers. In such cases, as a proof of receipt of goods, the charterer who charters the ship issues a document of title which is called charter party bill of lading.
French (Documents juridiques; Droit maritime; Transport de marchandises; Transport par eau)
connaissement de charte-partie [correct, masculine noun]; connaissement émis en vertu d'une charte-partie [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Connaissement appliquant à la marchandise qu'il couvre les dispositions de la charte-partie qui constitue le contrat de transport.
Spanish (Documentos jurídicos; Derecho marítimo; Transporte de mercancías; Transporte por agua)
conocimiento de embarque sobre mercancías a bordo de buque alquilado [masculine noun]