English (Law of Contracts (common law); Property Law (common law); Transportation and Materials Handling)
bill of adventure [correct]
DEF: A writing signed by a merchant, to testify that the goods shipped on board a certain vessel belong to another person who is to take the hazard, the subscriber signing only to oblige himself to account to him, for the proceeds.
CONT: Bill of adventure. A certificate made out by a merchant to show that goods handled by him and his agents are the property of another party at whose risk the dealing is done.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Transport et manutention)
reconnaissance de biens pour autrui [correct, feminine noun]