English (Foreign Trade)
compensation arrangement [correct]
CONT: Under a compensation arrangement, the exporter agrees to take full or partial payment in kind for the goods sold, but the exporter transfers the purchasing commitment to a third party who may be an end-used of products or a trading house.
French (Commerce extérieur)
arrangement relatif aux échanges de compensation [masculine noun]
OBS: Proposition faite par une terminologue et un terminologue aux Nations Unies.