English (Amalgamation and Partnerships (Finance); Corporate Structure)
backward integration [correct]; backward vertical integration [correct]
CONT: Vertical Integration. Refers to a firm whose activities extend over more than one successive stage of the production process of transforming raw materials into final goods. Vertical integration can be partitioned into two types : backward integration, where a firm extends itself into a previous stage of the production process and forward integration, where a firm moves into a succeeding stage of activity.
French (Fusion, absorption et coparticipation (Finances); Structures de l'entreprise)
intégration en amont [correct, feminine noun]; intégration verticale ascendante [correct, feminine noun]; intégration ascendante [correct, feminine noun]; concentration verticale en amont [correct, feminine noun]; intégration à rebours [feminine noun]
DEF: Expansion que l'entreprise prend dans une activité de production de matières ou de produits qui remplaceront certains de ses achats antérieurs, par exemple un imprimeur qui achète une usine de fabrication de papier.
Spanish (Consolidación y asociaciones (Finanzas); Estructura de la empresa)
integración hacia atrás [correct, feminine noun]; integración regresiva [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Adquisición de un proveedor, o firma de un contrato de colaboración especial, para garantizarse el suministro de una materia prima clave. Es un tipo de integración vertical.
OBS: integración hacia atrás: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.