English (Government Contracts)
procurement threshold [correct]; threshold [correct]
CONT: A procurement threshold is the level at which an entity must purchase goods or services through a formal competitive bidding process. The term is generally used in reference to governmental entities, such as state and local governments, which have laws and regulations governing how they must procure goods and services.
French (Marchés publics)
seuil d'approvisionnement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les seuils d'approvisionnement sont un exemple concret des différents contextes de réglementation, tant fédérale que provinciale ou territoriale. Ces seuils correspondent souvent à des montants établis par chaque gouvernement. Si le montant d'achat dépasse le seuil, les agents d'approvisionnement doivent utiliser certains types de processus (p. ex., approvisionnement concurrentiel).