English (Laws of the Market (Economy); Saving and Consumption)
accelerator [correct]
DEF: The process whereby changes in the demand for finished goods produce larger changes in the demand for capital equipment used to make them... e. g. a relatively small rise in the demand for housing may necessitate a large outlay on new sawmills.
French (Lois du marché (Économie); Épargne et consommation)
accélérateur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Principe suivant lequel l'accroissement général de la consommation rétablit l'incitation à investir et engendre la formation d'investissements induits.