English (Penal Law; Tort Law (common law))
unlawful arrest [correct]; false arrest [correct]
CONT: Punitive damages have been awarded in most types of intentional torts such as battery, assault and unlawful arrest, trespass to land, trespass to goods, trespass to a ship, abuse of process, defamation, conversion and fraud.
French (Droit pénal; Droit des délits (common law))
arrestation illicite [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Derecho penal; Derecho de ilícitos civiles (common law))
detención ilegal [correct, feminine noun]