English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
burling [correct]
DEF: A process linked with specking, mending, and sewing in the dry-finishing department of the woolen or worsted mill, It is the removal of as much objectionable matter as possible from the goods. The burler, with the aid of a burling iron or tweezer, removes loops, nubs, faulty knots, vegetable matter, etc.
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
épincetage [correct, masculine noun]; énouage [correct, masculine noun]; épointillage [correct, masculine noun]; époutissage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération qui consiste à débarrasser les tissus, particulièrement ceux de laine, de tous les défauts restés visibles après toutes les manipulations de finition, notamment les fragments de chardon, les grosseurs et les nœuds des fils de chaîne et de trame.