English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
burling [correct]
DEF: A process linked with specking, mending, and sewing in the dry-finishing department of the woolen or worsted mill. It is the removal of as much objectionable matter as possible from the goods. The burler, with the aid of a burling iron or tweezer, removes loops, nubs, faulty knots, vegetable matter, etc.
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
nopage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Action de noper les draps.
OBS: noper : Dans la fabrication des draps, séparer les fils qui sont doubles, en rapprocher les fils dans les endroits clairs, en extraire les nœuds, ou nopes.