English (General Warehousing)
warehouse ledger
CONT: The perpetual inventory records(of course, he did not call them that) were to be kept in a sort of warehouse ledger which was in turn divided into three parts. The first part showed an account for the wool purchased from different individuals, the account being debited for acquisitions and credited for wool put into process by both grades and quantities(in pounds). The balance was the wool unprocessed. The second part of the warehouse ledger was a manufactory record or account, in which the wool carried to manufacturing was recorded on the debit side, while the credits showed the finished product, which was in turn transferred to what we call now a finished goods ledger. The finished goods ledger made up the third part of the warehouse ledger, and was debited for goods finished and credited for goods sold still in quantities only, the quantities, however, being pieces of cloth and not pounds as in the materials account.
OBS: For stores management.
French (Entreposage général)
registre [masculine noun]