English (Economic Doctrines, Systems and Policies)
gift economy [correct, noun]; grants economy [correct, noun]
DEF: An economy based on giving in the context of [a] relationship rather than making transactions simply for profit or personal material gain.
CONT: ... a grants economy is a hybrid social organization. Its output parallels the outputs of governments in that it provides collective goods, whereas its process of resource aggregation and allocation parallels processes in the marketplace in that the distribution of resources is the result of a large number of small, voluntary, individual decisions.
French (Doctrines, systèmes et politiques économiques)
économie de don [correct, feminine noun]; économie de la gratuité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une économie de don est une organisation sociale dont les membres font des dons aux autres, sans rechercher forcément un retour immédiat ou futur.
CONT: [...] l'économie de la gratuité a commencé avec les nouvelles technologies, qui rendent possible l'échange gratuit d'informations, avec la volonté d'utiliser différemment le temps, pour la création, et non pour la consommation, et le désir de mettre en avant d'autres valeurs que le partage des richesses.