English (Financial and Budgetary Management)
secondary benefit
CONT: Secondary benefits are multiplier effects and investment effects that may be localized within a region or project area.... The Bureau [U. S. Bureau of Reclamation] has traditionally distinguished two classes of secondary benefits. The first is described as "stemming from" the industries that supply the project area with goods and services. The second class is "induced by" the economic activities from processing, distributing, or consuming the output of the project itself.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière)
avantage secondaire [masculine noun]
CONT: Il y a très peu de différence entre la pratique qui consiste à appliquer des effets multiplicateurs aux avantages des projets et celle qui consiste à faire entrer des avantages secondaires dans l'évaluation des effets d'affectation des ressources des projets. On définit habituellement ces avantages secondaires comme l'augmentation des revenus des facteurs de production qui donnent des services aux bénéficiaires des produits d'un projet ou à ceux qui fournissent les facteurs servant à la réalisation d'un projet.