English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
crows' feet [correct, standardized]
DEF: Wrinkles of varying degrees of intensity and size that give the overall effect of birds’ footprints.
OBS: This defect may be caused during wet processing or by careless folding of finished goods.
OBS: crows’ feet: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
pattes d'oies [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]
DEF: Plis différant en intensité et dimension, montrant une ressemblance avec des empreintes de pas d'oiseaux.
OBS: Ce défaut peut apparaître lors d'un traitement au mouillé ou être causé par un pliage sans précaution des articles tissés finis.
OBS: pattes d'oies : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.