English (The Product (Marketing); Production Management)
joint products [correct, plural]; co-products [plural]
DEF: Differing goods produced together in the course of a processing operation, the products being in such relationship that none can be designated as the major product.
CONT: In conventional coal-gas manufacture, coke, once regarded as a by-product, grew to the status of a co-product.
French (Produit (Commercialisation); Gestion de la production)
co-produits [correct, masculine noun, plural]; produits liés [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Produits différents, ayant chacun une valeur de marché significative, tirés des mêmes matières premières et résultant ensemble des mêmes opérations de production, mais qui ne peuvent être distingués avant le point de séparation.
Spanish (Producto (Comercialización); Gestión de la producción)
productos conjuntos [masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Dos o más productos que se elaboran de manera necesaria por el mismo proceso.