English (Accounting; Government Accounting)
accounts payable [correct, officially approved]; A/P [correct]; payables [correct]
DEF: An account which records amounts owing at the year end pursuant to contractual arrangements, or for work performed, goods received, or services rendered, relating to appropriations on which parliament has imposed annual ceilings, accrued amounts to be paid from appropriations and statutory authorities, and accrued financial obligations of consolidated Crown corporations.
OBS: Accounts payable: Officially approved by the Study Group on Accounting Terminology (SGAT) for use in Government of Canada accounting documents.
French (Comptabilité; Comptabilité publique)
créditeurs [correct, see observation, masculine noun, plural, officially approved]; comptes créditeurs [correct, masculine noun, plural, officially approved]; comptes à payer [avoid, masculine noun, plural]; comptes payables [avoid, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Compte dans lequel on inscrit les montants dus à la fin de l'exercice conformément à des accords contractuels, ou pour des travaux accomplis, des marchandises reçues ou des services rendus, en ce qui concerne les crédits auxquels le Parlement a imposé des plafonds annuels, les montants constatés à être versés à même les crédits et les autorisations législatives, ainsi que les dettes constatées par régularisation des sociétés d'État consolidées.
OBS: Créditeurs; comptes créditeurs : termes uniformisés par le Groupe d'étude de la terminologie comptable pour emploi dans les documents comptables de l'État canadien.
Spanish (Contabilidad; Contabilidad pública)
cuentas por pagar [correct, feminine noun]; cuentas a pagar [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Las obligaciones en cuenta abierta por concepto de compras de mercancías, de materias primas y de abastecimientos, así como por servicios recibidos y gastos causados en el curso de los negocios, que no hubieran sido pagados.
OBS: Dentro de esta cuenta, no deben incluirse los préstamos o documentos por pagar, que se hayan originado por otras causas o que se hayan convertido o cambiado por alguna otra forma distinta de la de saldo en cuenta abierta.
OBS: Las fuentes españolas prefieren el término "cuentas a pagar".
OBS: cuentas a pagar: término extraído del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.