English (Financial Accounting; Cargo (Water Transport); Regulations (Water Transport); Maritime Law)
received for shipment bill of lading [correct]; received-for-shipment bill of loading [correct]
DEF: A bill of lading acknowledging the receipt of goods by a carrier for shipment on a specified vessel.
OBS: This type of bill of lading is not acceptable under a letter or credit unless it is specially authorized. English law does not regard these bills as a valid tender under c. i. f. contracts because the c. i. f. seller is obligated to ship the goods, and a Received for Shipment Bill of Lading is not considered proof of shipment.
French (Comptabilité générale; Cargaisons (Transport par eau); Réglementation (Transport par eau); Droit maritime)
connaissement reçu pour embarquement [correct, masculine noun]; connaissement pour embarquement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le «connaissement reçu pour embarquement» [...] ne représente en réalité qu'une promesse de chargement. Mais la pratique maritime [...] continue dans un grand nombre de cas d'employer le connaissement «reçu pour embarquement» comme un substitut utile du connaissement «embarqué».
Spanish (Contabilidad general; Cargamento (Transporte por agua); Reglamentación (Transporte por agua); Derecho marítimo)
conocimiento recibido para embarque [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Documento que certifica que la mercancía ha sido recibida para embarcar, pero no cargada. En cuestión de crédito documentario, salvo estipulación expresa, tales conocimientos no son aceptables, a menos que hayan sido completados con la mención: Goods shipped on ... mercancías efectivamente cargadas sobre ... Este complemento debe estar fechado y firmado.