English (Government Accounting)
limit of a budget [correct]
CONT: The minister of a department has the legal authority to enter into a contract to the limit of the department's approved budget and may delegate that authority to various levels in the department. All departments have been granted standard procurement delegation for local purchases; some departments have received special delegations for specific goods.
French (Comptabilité publique)
limite d'un budget [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le ministre d'un ministère possède l'autorisation légale de passer des marchés jusqu'à la limite du budget approuvé de son ministère et peut déléguer ce pouvoir à divers échelons du ministère. Des délégations normalisées du pouvoir d'acquisition pour les achats locaux ont été octroyées à tous les ministères, et quelques ministères ont reçu des délégations spéciales pour des réclamations de biens spécifiques.