English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Government Accounting)
deferred revenue special purpose account [correct]; deferred revenue SPA [correct]
CONT: Deferred Revenues SPAs represent an obligation of the Government of Canada to spend funds received for their specified purpose. The expenditures and revenues of the SPA are included in the revenues and expenditures of the Government of Canada once the specified purpose has been completed. These SPAs include : bequests, donations, and gifts received for a specified purpose; pre-payments for unspecified goods and services; the interest earned on endowment funds; and certain cost-sharing and joint project arrangements.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Comptabilité publique)
compte à fins déterminées pour revenus reportés [correct, masculine noun]; CFD pour revenus reportés [correct, masculine noun]; compte à fins déterminées pour produits comptabilisés d'avance [correct, masculine noun]; CFD pour produits comptabilisés d'avance [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les CFD pour revenus reportés représentent une obligation du gouvernement du Canada de dépenser les fonds reçus aux fins déterminées. Les dépenses et revenus des CFD sont portés aux revenus et aux dépenses du gouvernement du Canada lorsque la fin déterminée aura été satisfaite. Ces CFD comprennent les cadeaux, legs et dons à des fins déterminées, les paiements anticipés relatifs à des biens et services non précisés, l'intérêt couru sur les fonds de dotation ainsi que certains accords de partage des coûts et ententes relatives à des projets conjoints.