English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Law of Obligations (civil law); Government Accounting)
prepayment [correct]; pre-payment [correct]
DEF: The payment in full or in part of a debt before partial or full payment is due.
CONT: Where funds are received from the private sector or the non-federal public sector as pre-payment for future unspecified goods or services to be drawn upon when and as goods or services are requested, the money received could be recorded in a specified purpose account.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Droit des obligations (droit civil); Comptabilité publique)
remboursement anticipé [correct, masculine noun]; paiement anticipé [correct, masculine noun]; paiement par anticipation [correct, masculine noun]; remboursement par anticipation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Action de régler une dette avant son échéance.
Spanish (Gestión presupuestaria y financiera; Derecho de obligaciones (derecho civil); Contabilidad pública)
pago anticipado [correct, masculine noun]; pago adelantado [correct, masculine noun]; reembolso anticipado [correct, masculine noun, Venezuela]
DEF: Erogación adelantada de una deuda antes de que llegue a su período de vencimiento algún crédito o línea de préstamo, estos prepagos se realizan a efecto de obtener un beneficio prematuro.