English (Government Accounting; Federalism; Constitutional Law)
transfer payment [correct]
DEF: Funding provided by the federal government to provinces and territories to ensure that they have the means to deliver essential public services such as health care, postsecondary education and social services, while allowing provinces the flexibility to provide programs reflecting their unique circumstances and needs.
CONT: A transfer payment is authorized by a budgetary appropriation. No goods or services are received in exchange and it does not give rise to a financial claim and does not represent the liquidation of financial obligation.
French (Comptabilité publique; Fédéralisme; Droit constitutionnel)
paiement de transfert [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Financement accordé par le gouvernement fédéral aux provinces et territoires afin qu'ils aient les moyens de fournir des services publics essentiels tels que l'assurance-santé, l'enseignement postsecondaire et les services sociaux, tout en leur laissant la liberté de fournir des programmes adaptés à leur situation et à leurs besoins particuliers.
CONT: Un paiement de transfert est autorisé par un crédit budgétaire et il n'a pas de contrepartie sous forme de biens et services. Ce paiement ne donne pas naissance à une créance et ne constitue pas un règlement de dettes.
Spanish (Contabilidad pública; Federalismo; Derecho constitucional)
pago de transferencia [correct, masculine noun]; transferencia [correct, feminine noun]; transferencia pública [feminine noun]
DEF: Pago sin contraprestación, no recuperable, que hace un gobierno a otros niveles de gobierno o unidades económicas fuera del sector gubernamental general. Estos pagos no representan compra de bienes o servicios, concesión de crédito por el gobierno que hace el pago, o pago de su deuda pendiente.