English (Foreign Trade; Customs and Excise; Maritime Law)
bill of sight [correct]
DEF: A written description of goods given by an importer to a customs officer in the event shipping documents have not arrived in time and the importer wishes to avoid delayed entry charges. When an importer enters goods on a bill of sight, he usually must make a cash deposit covering the estimated amount of duty. When the shipping documents are received and a correct entry is made, the exact amount of duty is levied.
French (Commerce extérieur; Douanes et accise; Droit maritime)
déclaration provisoire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Le déclarant] peut, pour parer à toute difficulté, établir une déclaration provisoire pour examiner sommairement sa marchandise.
Spanish (Comercio exterior; Aduana e impuestos internos; Derecho marítimo)
declaración provisional [correct, feminine noun]; permiso provisorio [masculine noun, Mexico]