English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
resale [correct]
CONT: Resale exists where a person who has sold goods or other property to a purchaser sells them again to someone else.(Black, 5th ed., 1979, p. 1174)
CONT: Sometimes (and in sales by auction under conditions of sale invariably) a vendor reserves the right of reselling, if the purchaser makes default in payment of the purchase-money, and in some cases (e.g., on a sale of perishable articles or after notice of intention to resell) the vendor may do so without having reserved the right under the Sale of Goods, Act, 1893, ss. 39, 48. (Jowitt, p. 1558)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
revente [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: revente : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).