English (Government Accounting; Finance; Trade)
net [correct, adjective]
DEF: Refers to the amount remaining after all applicable deductions have been made. Examples are net profit, i. e., profit after deduction of all related costs; net price, i. e., the price subject to no further discounts; net sales, i. e., sales less returned goods.
French (Comptabilité publique; Finances; Commerce)
net [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit d'un montant dont on a retranché certains éléments. On parlera, par exemple, du bénéfice net (le bénéfice obtenu après défalcation de toutes les charges), du prix net (le prix après déduction de toutes les remises) et du poids net (le poids d'une marchandise, tout emballage déduit).