English (PAJLO; Law of Security)
conditional sale [correct]
OBS: Conditional sale. [T] his expression [can] refer to contracts of a particular kind, designed to assist a purchaser to buy goods without immediately paying the entire purchase price, but, at the same time, not effectuating a transfer of title until such price has been completely paid. The latter class of contracts... are governed by special legislation, dealing with conditional sales agreements, chattel mortgages, or secured transactions, and do not necessarily fall within the ambit of the Sale of Goods Act. [Fridman, "Sale of Goods, "2nd ed., 1979, p. 31].
French (PAJLO; Droit des sûretés)
vente conditionnelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: vente conditionnelle : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l’accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).