English (Agricultural Economics)
agribusiness sector [correct]; agri-business sector [correct]; agribusiness [correct]; agribusiness industry [correct]
DEF: An economic sector made up of businesses that directly engage in or directly benefit from agricultural activities, such as the production of agricultural commodities, the purchasing of agricultural produce or the supplying of goods and services to farms and the agriculture industry.
CONT: Agribusiness is an economic sector that encompasses agricultural producers, businesses that provide supplies and services to the producers (including cooperatives), businesses that add value to agricultural products, and those that facilitate the marketing of agricultural products [in the] marketplace.
OBS: For some authors, "agribusiness" is a broader concept that includes the agro-industrial sector, normally upstream from the agribusiness sector, that involves the manufacturing and selling of products such as feed, seed, pesticides, fertilizer, tools, equipment, plants, or animals, etc.
French (Économie agricole)
secteur de l'agroentreprise [correct, masculine noun]; secteur de l'agrinégoce [correct, masculine noun]; secteur agrinégoce [correct, masculine noun]; agroentreprise [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; agrinégoce [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Secteur de l'économie qui regroupe l'ensemble des fermes industrielles (producteurs) et le secteur de la fabrication et de la transformation.
OBS: Pour certains auteurs, le concept d'«agrinégoce» représente le secteur agro-industriel situé en amont de la production agricole proprement dite (fabrication de machinerie agricole, d'engrais, de pesticides, etc.).
OBS: L'emploi de l'article défini singulier, comme dans «l'agrinégoce» et «l'agroentreprise», dénote le secteur tandis que, pour les commerces pris individuellement, on emploiera «un agrinégoce», «une agroentreprise».
Spanish (Economía agrícola)
agronegocio [masculine noun]