English (Organizations and Associations (Admin.); National Accounting; Public Sector Budgeting)
non-profit institution serving households [correct]; non profit institution serving households [correct]; NPISH [correct]; NPISH
CONT: As the name indicates, in spite of producing goods and services, non-profit institutions do not generate income nor profit for those entities that own them. They may be divided into three groups : those serving businesses(e. g. a chamber of commerce which is grouped in the non-financial corporation sector) ;those which form part of the government sector(e. g. a government-owned hospital) and non-profit institutions serving households. The latter consists mainly of trade unions, professional unions, churches, charities and privately financed aid organizations.
French (Organismes et associations (Admin.); Comptabilité nationale; Budget des collectivités publiques)
organisme sans but lucratif rendant services aux ménages [masculine noun]; organisme sans but lucratif au service des ménages [masculine noun]
OBS: Source : Lexique du système de comptabilité nationale, établi à partir de la terminologie utilisée par l'ONU [Organisation des Nations Unies] et de celle recommandée par l'INSEE [Institut national de la statistique et des études économiques].