English (Economics; Trade)
competitive profit [correct]
CONT: ... competitive prices would incent producers to produce the efficient levels of goods and services at the lowest cost thereby earning a competitive profit rather than a supra-competitive profit.
OBS: competitive profit: designation usually used in the plural.
French (Économique; Commerce)
profit concurrentiel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les prix compétitifs favorisent la production efficiente de biens et de services, au coût le plus bas possible afin d'obtenir un niveau de profit concurrentiel plutôt que supra concurrentiel.
OBS: profit concurrentiel : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.