English (Estimating (Construction))
cost control [correct]
DEF: The employment of management devices in the performance of any necessary operation so that pre-established objectives of quality, quantity, and time may be attained at the lowest possible outlay for goods and services. Such devices include a carefully prepared and reviewed bill of materials; instructions; standards of performance; competent supervision; cost limits on items and operations; and studies, interim reports, and decisions based on these reports.
French (Évaluation et estimation (Construction))
contrôle des coûts [correct, masculine noun]; maîtrise des coûts [correct, feminine noun]; contrôle du coût [masculine noun]
DEF: Emploi de mécanismes de gestion dans l'accomplissement des travaux nécessaires en vue d'atteindre les objectifs fixés à l'avance relativement à la qualité et au temps, avec le minimum de déboursés pour les biens et les services. Ces mécanismes comprennent un bordereau matières, des instructions, des normes d'exécution, une surveillance compétente, des plafonds quant au coût des articles et aux frais d'exploitation, ainsi que des études, des rapports préliminaires et des décisions fondées sur ces rapports.