English (Taxation)
consideration [correct]
DEF: For a supply, includes any amount (whether money, property or a service), net of sales tax, paid or payable to the supplier by the recipient in respect of the supply.
CONT: ... devices that can make a supply for total consideration of more than 25 cents ... e.g., coin-operated laundry machines ...
OBS: Goods and services tax.
PHR: consideration for the supply.
French (Fiscalité)
contrepartie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans le cas d'une fourniture, tout montant (sous forme d'argent, de bien ou de service), après déduction de la taxe, payé ou à payer par l'acquéreur au fournisseur à l'égard de la fourniture.
CONT: [...] les appareils automatiques qui peuvent effectuer une fourniture pour une contrepartie totale de plus de 25 cents [...] par exemple, les machines à laver libre-service [...]
OBS: Terminologie utilisée dans la documentation portant sur la taxe sur les produits et services.
PHR: à titre de contrepartie de la fourniture.