English (Financial Institutions; Taxation)
prescribed financial institution [correct]
CONT: According to the draft Selected Listed Financial Institutions Attribution Method [goods and services tax/harmonized sales tax](GST/HST) Regulations, for GST/HST purposes, a corporation is a prescribed financial institution if, during its current taxation year and the immediately preceding taxation year, the corporation : is named in Schedule III to the Financial Administration Act; and would have been required to allocate taxable income for federal income tax purposes between at least one participating province and at least one non-participating province if it had taxable income in both of those years and if had been subject to both federal and provincial income taxes in both of those years.
French (Institutions financières; Fiscalité)
institution financière visée par règlement [correct]
CONT: Selon l'avant projet du Règlement sur la méthode d'attribution spéciale aux institutions financières désignées particulières [taxe sur les produits et services/taxe de vente harmonisée] (TVH/TPS) et aux fins de la TPS/TVH, une personne morale est une institution financière visée par règlement, si au cours de l'année d'imposition en cours et au cours de l'année d'imposition précédente, elle répond aux deux critères suivants : elle figure à l'annexe III de la Loi sur la gestion des finances publiques; elle aurait été ténue d'attribuer son revenu imposable aux fins de l'impôt fédéral sur le revenu à au moins une province participante et à au moins une province non participante si elle avait du revenu imposable au cours de ces deux années et si elle avait été assujettie à l'impôt fédéral et provincial sur le revenu au cours de ces deux années.