English (Taxation)
construction subcontractor [correct]
CONT: Other initiatives implemented in 1996-97 include a new reporting system for payments to construction subcontractors, additional information requirements for persons claiming GST [goods and services tax] New Housing Rebates on owner-built homes, enhanced verification and self-review.
French (Fiscalité)
sous-traitant de la construction [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Au nombre des autres initiatives adoptées en 1996-1997 figurent un nouveau système de déclaration des paiements aux sous-traitants de la construction, des besoins d'information supplémentaire pour les personnes qui demandent le remboursement de la TPS [taxe sur les produits et services] pour habitation neuve construite par le propriétaire, la validation approfondie et l'auto-examen.