English (Sales (Marketing); Law of Contracts (common law))
sale to arrive; sale on arrival
DEF: A sale of goods to be shipped to the buyer from a distance which is conditional upon the arrival of the goods at the point where the buyer is to receive them.
French (Vente; Droit des contrats (common law))
vente à l'arrivée [feminine noun]; vente au débarquement [feminine noun]
OBS: Dans ces ventes, le transfert de propriété n'est définitif qu'à l'arrivée du navire au moment où le capitaine remet à l'acheteur le connaissement.