English (Furs and Fur Industry; Commercial Establishments)
trading post [correct]
DEF: A station of a trader or trading company established in a sparsely settled region where trade in products of local origin is carried on with natives in exchange for goods they desire to purchase.
French (Pelleteries et fourrures; Établissements commerciaux)
poste de traite [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; poste pour la traite [masculine noun]
DEF: Lieu où s'effectuait le commerce avec les Amérindiens et les Inuits.
OBS: poste de traite : Terme et définition recommandés et en instance de normalisation par l'OLF.