English (Public Sector Budgeting; Government Accounting)
user fee [correct]; user charge [correct]
DEF: A charge levied upon users for the services rendered or goods supplied by a program.
CONT: ... paragraph 13(b) [of the Financial Administration Act] enables the Governor in Council, ... on the recommendation of the Treasury Board, to authorize ministers to prescribe user fees and charges with respect to their departmental programs ...
PHR: user-fee revenues.
PHR: size of user fee(s)
French (Budget des collectivités publiques; Comptabilité publique)
frais d'utilisation [correct, masculine noun, plural]; frais imposés aux usagers [masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Frais imposés aux usagers d'un service ou d'un bien dans le cadre d'un programme.
CONT: [Il appartiendra aux gestionnaires] de veiller à ce que les impôts et les frais d'utilisation soient employés à bon escient.
CONT: recettes provenant de l'imputation de frais d'utilisation.
CONT: recettes provenant de l'imposition de frais d'utilisation.
PHR: montant des frais d'utilisation.
Spanish (Presupuestación del sector público; Contabilidad pública)
cuota del usuario [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cargo que se impone a los usuarios por los servicios prestados o los bienes suministrados por un proyecto.