English (Taxation)
multi-stage tax [correct]; multistage tax [correct]; flow-through tax [correct]
CONT: Under the VAT [Value-added Tax] system, a multistage tax is levied on goods and services supplied at each stage of the production and distribution chain.
French (Fiscalité)
taxe multi-stades [correct, feminine noun]; taxe multistades [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Taxe qui s'applique à la plupart des transactions, à toutes les étapes du processus de fabrication et de distribution.