English (Trade)
special regime [correct]
DEF: ... [A programme] that may eliminate duties on imports from non-hemispheric suppliers under specified conditions(e. g. foreign trade zones or goods temporarily imported for repair, exhibition, commercial samples, etc.).
OBS: Terminology related to the Free Trade Area of the Americas (FTAA) negotiating process.
CONT: Chapter Seven: Special Regime for the Less Developed Countries. This Chapter outlines the special provisions that will apply to Less Developed Countries.
French (Commerce)
régime spécial [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Programme] qui [peut] éliminer les droits sur les importations de fournisseurs non hémisphériques dans des conditions déterminées (par exemple, des zones commerciales étrangères ou des marchandises importées temporairement notamment pour être réparées ou exposées ou pour servir d'échantillons commerciaux).
OBS: Terminologie du processus d'établissement de la Zone de libre-échange (ZLEA).
Spanish (Comercio)
régimen especial [correct]
CONT: Las disposiciones de este capítulo tendrán efecto con el objetivo de establecer, dentro del esquema de este anexo, un régimen especial para los países de menor desarrollo.
OBS: Terminología relacionada con el proceso de establecimiento del Área de Libre Comercio de las Américas (ALCA).