English (Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law; International Relations)
ex officio action [correct]
CONT: Ex-officio action... Any authorised officer may detain or suspend the release of goods which, based on prima facie evidence that he has acquired, are counterfeit trade mark goods... Where such goods have been detained, the authorised officer...(a) shall inform the Registrar, the importer and the proprietor of the trade mark...
OBS: In many countries, however, the practical relevance of ex officio action is limited.
French (Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle; Relations internationales)
action menée d'office [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans de nombreux pays cependant, la portée pratique d'une action menée d'office est limitée.