English (Air Terminals; Air Safety; Citizenship and Immigration)
sterile transit area [correct, federal regulation]
DEF: An area in an airport where in-transit passengers, in-transit preclearance passengers or goods that are in transit or precontrolled are physically separated from other passengers and goods.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Aérogares; Sécurité (Transport aérien); Citoyenneté et immigration)
espace de transit isolé [correct, federal regulation, masculine noun]
DEF: Espace d'un aéroport séparant physiquement de tous les autres passagers et biens les passagers en transit, les passagers en transit bénéficiant d'un précontrôle et les biens précontrôlés ou en transit.
OBS: Terme tiré du Règlement sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.