English (Customs and Excise; Foreign Trade)
ATA Carnet [correct, see observation]; A.T.A. carnet
DEF: An international, unified customs document which under a series of customs conventions, simplifies customs procedures for the temporary duty free admission of three main categories of goods traded internationally: commercial samples; goods for presentations or use at trade fairs, shows, exhibitions or similar events; and professional equipment.
CONT: Essentially the carnet is a merchandise passport that facilitates travel with goods, into foreign countries, making traveling abroad easy and hassle-free. The ATA [Admission temporaire/Temporary Admission] Carnet can be used for unlimited entries and exits from foreign countries and Canada for up to one year.
CONT: Each guaranteeing association shall undertake to pay to the customs authorities of the country in which it is established the amount of the import duties and any other sums payable in the event of non-compliance with the conditions of temporary admission, or of transit, in respect of goods introduced into that country under cover of A. T. A. [Admission temporaire/Temporary Admission] carnets issued by a corresponding issuing association. It shall be liable jointly and severally with the persons from whom the sums mentioned above are due, for payments of such sums.
OBS: Since Canada has acceded to the Customs Convention on the A.T.A. Carnet for Temporary Admission of Goods ... a dual temporary entry procedure is now maintained by Customs and Excise.
OBS: ATA Carnet: new spelling used by Revenue Canada.
French (Douanes et accise; Commerce extérieur)
Carnet ATA [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; Carnet A.T.A.
DEF: Document douanier international unifié, régi par une série de conventions douanières, qui simplifie les procédures douanières relatives à l'admission temporaire hors taxe de trois catégories principales de marchandises échangées internationalement : échantillons commerciaux; marchandises présentées ou utilisées dans le cadre de foires, de salons, d'expositions ou d'événements semblables; et matériel professionnel.
CONT: Le carnet est essentiellement un passeport de marchandises qui facilite l'entrée des marchandises dans les pays étrangers. Il simplifie les voyages à l'étranger et élimine les complications. Le Carnet ATA [Admission temporaire/Temporary Admission] peut servir à un nombre illimité d'entrées et de sorties à l'étranger et au Canada pendant un an.
OBS: Comme le Canada a donné son adhésion à la Convention douanière sur le Carnet A.T.A. pour l'admission temporaire de marchandises [...] les Douanes et Accise ont maintenant une double procédure de déclaration temporaire.
OBS: Carnet ATA : nouvelle graphie utilisée par Revenu Canada.
Spanish (Aduana e impuestos internos; Comercio exterior)
cuaderno ATA [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Documento de admisión temporal de mercancías válido en los países miembros de la Cadena ATA [Admission temporaire/Temporary Admission] que sustituye a los documentos nacionales de exportación e importación temporal.
CONT: Se podrá optar por utilizar un Cuaderno ATA [Admission temporaire/Temporary Admission] en lugar del pedimento de importación temporal [...] para la importación temporal de las siguientes mercancías: hasta por un año, las destinadas a convenciones y congresos internacionales, en los términos de [...] la Ley y del Convenio ATA relativo a las facilidades concedidas a la importación temporal de mercancías destinados a ser presentadas o utilizadas en una exposición, feria, congreso o manifestación similar; hasta por 6 meses, las muestras, en los términos de [...] la Ley y del Convenio Internacional para Facilitar la importación de Muestras Comerciales y Material de Publicidad [...]